Past Winners

ASME Foundation Scholarship Winners for the 2019-20 Academic Year

Kenneth Andrew Roe Scholar ($13,000)
Asena Yildiz University of California-Berkeley
 
ASME Petroleum Division Scholarship ($10,000)
Daniel Hannink Montana Tech of the University of Montana
 
ASME Standards & Certifications (S&C) Scholarship ($10,000)
Tara Newman University of North Carolina at Charlotte
 
Melvin R. Green Scholarship ($8,000)
Nicolas Kuperus Dordt College
 
ASME/SHPE Scholarships ($5,000)
Post-Graduate: Gary Marshall University of Colorado at Boulder
Undergraduate: Sofia Gomez The University of Texas at El Paso
 
ASME Nuclear Division (NED) Scholarship ($5,000)
Jerom Ashford Brigham Young University-Idaho
Grayson Ingersoll Walla Walla University
Max Zaki University of Alaska-Anchorage
 
Garland Duncan Scholarship ($5,000)
Divin Emmanuel Bebela Minnesota State University-Mankato
Joshua Gillis Midwestern State University
 
John & Elsa Gracik Scholarship ($5,000)
Shail Desai University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
John Helgeson University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Weston Montgomery California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
Samuel Ryckman South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Juan Vaca University of Houston
 
American Electric Power Scholarship ($4,000)
Alberto Samaniego University of Texas at San Antonio
 
Virginia Tech Memorial Scholarship ($4,000)
Mohammad Bukhari Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
 
 
ASME Power Division Scholarship ($3,000)
Jayden Parris Bryan College
 
F. W. “Beich” Beichley Scholarship ($3,000)
Isha Tyle University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 
Bruce Harding Memorial Scholarship ($3,000)
Kyle Swoffer Kettering University
 
Stephen T. Kugle Scholarship ($3,000)
Nathan Hodges Oklahoma State University - Main Campus
 
ASME Foundation Scholarship ($3,000)
Eduardo Lopez Sanchez Instituto Tecnológico de Toluca, Mexico
 
William J. & Marijane E. Adams, Jr. Scholarship ($3,000)
Nicolas Maciel Northeastern University
New York Metropolitan / John Rice Memorial Scholarship ($3,000)
Samana Shakya Manhattan College
 
Marcus N. Bressler Memorial Scholarship ($2,500)
Brandon Gurrell Kettering University
 
International Gas Turbomachinery Institute (IGTI) Scholarship ($2,000)
Nicolas Kuperus Dortd College
Jerom Ashford Brigham Young University
Sofia Gomez The University of Texas at El Paso
Jayden Parris Bryan College
Brandon Gurrell Kettering University
Andrew Blunt Northeastern University
Elyssa Penson Bucknell University
Jordan Miller Indiana Institute of Technology
Jarred Vasinko Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
Jithu Paulose Indiana Institute of Technology
Katherine Schneider Colorado School of Mines
Luke Vilagi The University of Alabama
Mengyue Yang University of Tulsa
Micaela Robinson Washington State University
Michael Ustes University of Michigan-Dearborn
Alene Basmadjian University of Oklahoma, Norman Campus
Taylor Kenda Texas Tech University
William Welch University of California-Los Angeles
Hunter Hodges Colorado School of Mines
Jake Johnson Boise State University
 
Frank & Dorothy Miller Scholarship ($2,000)
Alexis Robarge Southern New Hampshire University
Annalisa Tostenson Minnesota State University-Mankato
 
Christopher Hoffman Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
Evan Chase Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
 
Samuel Mercer Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
Kaylin Gray Cedarville University
 
Allen Rhodes Memorial Scholarship ($1,500)
Eric Sullivan Northern Arizona University
 
ASME Foundation Variable ($ - Varies)
*Outside the US – (Amount determined by need and economy of the country - $ Undisclosed)
Muhammad Hanzla University of Lahore, Pakistan
Edison George St. Joseph’s College of Engineering & Tech, India
Mirzagha Halilov Rochester Institute of Technology, Dubai Campus

ASME Auxiliary Scholarship Winners for the 2019-20 Academic Year

LUCY AND CHARLES W.E. CLARKE SCHOLARSHIP ($5,000)
Michael L. Bracht Iowa State University
Brian A. Cruz-Castro Greenville Technical College
Evan P. Ekblaw Valparaiso University
Amy Guo California Institute of Technology
Anna M. Hedberg Miami University-Oxford
Ethan Igel Cornell University
Andre Joseph La Roche Kettering University
Micah T. Morris Georgia Institute of Technology
Margaux Mae H. Quady Oregon State University
Grace Rydout Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Benjamin T. Servey Pennsylvania State University
Luke Shafer Grand Valley State University
Christopher B. Tangka University of Notre Dame
Conrad Wyrick University of Florida
Jennifer Yang Carnegie Mellon University
 
Elisabeth M. and Winchell M. Parsons Scholarship ($3,000)
Shreyas Hegde Duke University
Justin Rittenhouse Western Michigan University
 
Irma and Robert Bennett Scholarship ($3,000)
Jackson Morgan                               Oregon Institute of Technology
Olivia Obritsch Benedictine College
Rosaura Ocampo New York University
 
Marjorie Roy Rothermel Scholarship ($3,000)
Carina Russell University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
Sylvia W. Farny Scholarship ($3,000)
Alexander Acosta Rice University
Michael Benben Georgia Institute of Technology- Main Campus
Hunter Hodge Colorado School of Mines
Matt Torrey Saint Martin’s University
Jackson Wilt The University of Tennessee
 
Carolyn and James M. Chenoweth Scholarship ($3,000)
Ava Bellizzi University of San Diego
Taylor Inase Arizona State University
Jake Johnson Boise State University
 
Rice Cullimore Scholarship ($3,000)
Rizky Ilhamsyah Georgia Institute of Technology