2022-23 Awardees

ASME Foundation Scholarship Winners for the 2022-23 Academic Year
 
Kenneth Andrew Roe Scholarship ($13,000)
Crystal Bowers   George Mason University
       
ASME Petroleum Division Scholarship ($10,000)
Wilbur Acharya   University of New Orleans
       

ASME Standards and Certifications Scholarship: Zack R. McCain, Jr.: Honoree for 2022-2023 ($10,000)

Sam Gibson   University of Nebraska-Lincoln
       
Huayong Scholarship ($10,000)
Joshua Park   Northwestern University
       
Shuji Nakamura Scholarship ($11,000)
Journey Washingtonhigh   Stanford University
       
Melvin R. Green Scholarship ($8,000)
Chelsea Walters   Kettering University
       
Ansys Inc. Scholarship ($5,000)
Kimberly Betty   Kettering University
Rebecca Parker   Colorado State University Pueblo
Yaman Siwakoti   Howard University
Yanni Tsetsekos   Drexel University
Juan David Visbal Alcalá,  Sr. University of South Florida
       
ASME Petroleum Scholarships ($5,000)
Joel Krakower   Drexel University
Nina Pfrenger   Texas A & M University-College Station
Jordan Reynolds   Alabama A & M University
Caleb Rogers   Wayne State University
Andrew Walz   University of Minnesota-Duluth
Lysette Zaragoza   San Jose State University
       
ASME/SHPE Scholarship ($5,000)
Kai Avni   University of Rochester
       
ASME Nuclear Division (NED) Scholarship ($5,000)
Brendan Flanagan   University of Southern California
Ryan Hartnett   San Francisco State University
Christian Sims   Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
       
Garland Duncan Scholarship ($5,000)
Jessica Dunaway   University of Tulsa
Mateo Montenegro Sr. Universidad San Francisco de Quito
John and Elsa Gracik Scholarship ($5,000)
Andrew Balmaseda   Colorado School of Mines
Gerald Fattah   George Washington University
Jillian Parrino   Cornell University
James Stapleton   Oral Roberts University
Christopher Thomas   University of Maryland-College Park
       
Willis F. Thompson Memorial Scholarship ($5,000)
Andres Leonardo Corona Montantes   CETYS University, Campus Mexicali
Nwachukwu Ibekwe   University of Pennsylvania
Michael Ustes   University of Michigan-Dearborn
       
Paul Thamsen Scholarship ($5,000)
Joe Evans Sr. Montana Technological University
       
American Electric Power Scholarship ($4,000)
Da'Shaun Holmes   Florida Atlantic University
       
Virginia Tech Memorial Scholarship ($4,000)
Mohit Shenvi   Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
       
Mary T. Drouin Memorial ($3,000)
Alexandra Cline   University of Dayton
       
ASME Power Division Scholarship ($3,000)
Joseph Stilgenbauer   University of the District of Columbia
       
F. W. “Beich” Beichley Scholarship ($3,000)
McKayla Leary   University of Maine
       
Stephen T. Kugle Scholarship ($3,000)
Rebecca Parker   Colorado State University Pueblo
       
William J. and Marijane E. Adams, Jr. Scholarship ($3,000)
Adrian Ornelas   University of California-Irvine
       
New York Metropolitan / John Rice Memorial Scholarship ($3,000)
Omer Keles   New York University
Itay Rubin   CUNY New York City College of Technology
       
Kenneth R. and Ruth Anne Balkey Family Scholarship ($3,000)
Anthony Solis   Washington State University
       
Costabile Family Scholarship ($2,500)
Ithza Lopez   The University of Texas at Austin
       
ASME 100-Year Anniversary A17 Elevators and Escalators Safety Code Scholarship ($2,500)
Dung Ho   The University of Texas at Arlington
       
Gerald M. Eisenberg Family Scholarship ($2,500)
Havilah Akachukwu   Tennessee State University
       
Marcus N. Bressler Memorial Scholarship ($2,500)
Samuel Ovalle   Florida International University
       
Mary Hanley Memorial Scholarship ($2,500)
Karmen Teuscher   Utah State University
       
ASME INSPIRE Charles W.E. Clarke Scholarship ($2,000)
Andrew J. Ahn   University of Pennsylvania
Tessa Elizabeth Bailey   University of Wisconsin-Stout
Ethan Brumberger   Texas A & M University-College Station
Tanner J. Buol   Augustana College
Margaret M. Campbell   Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Janoah Darrow   Purdue University-Main Campus
Kimberleigh Del Vecchio   Northern Illinois University
Justin deLeon   University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Frahanco Deressa   Rice University
Nathan G. Fanous   University of Notre Dame
Kim L. Hansen   Carnegie Mellon University
Caleb Hatch   University of Colorado Boulder
Joshua L. Hershey   Northwestern University
Ane   Kirk-Jadric   Vanderbilt University
Ainsley Martin   Westmont College
Zachary Miller   Texas A & M University-College Station
Grant A. O'Neill   University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Spencer Redmond   North Carolina A & T State University
Shilei Y. Richards   Florida Atlantic University
Kieran K. Richardson   Milwaukee School of Engineering
Rohan C. Sabhaya   University of Washington-Seattle Campus
Braden J. Sanchez   Purdue University-Main Campus
Stephen L. Sequira   Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Calvin Kenneth Succi   Johns Hopkins University
Zachery J. Willard   Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
Anna D. Zampaloni   University of Wisconsin-Madison
       
International Gas Turbomachinery Institute (IGTI) Scholarship ($2,000)
Troy Crooks   Purdue University-Main Campus
Douglas Dillion   Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Malcolm Doster Jr   North Carolina A & T State University
Gerald Fattah   George Washington University
George Gonzalez   University of Florida
Caedmon Gouldthorpe   University of California-Los Angeles
Noah Greeson   Oklahoma State University-Main Campus
William Gunn   Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Muhammad Ibraheem   Warsaw University of Technology
Zachary Karg   South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Joel Krakower   Drexel University
Goutam Mandal   INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY KHARAGPUR
Adarsh P Nair III FEDERAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Samuel Nichols   University of Connecticut
Brody Oliver   Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Peyton Pierson   Oklahoma State University-Main Campus
Dylan Salber   Minnesota State University-Mankato
Elisa Schmitt   Cedarville University
Britney Tran   University of California-Irvine
Malika Zghal   Cranfield University
       
Frank and Dorothy Miller Scholarship ($2,000)
Issac May   University of Toledo
Ryan McGaughey   Northern Arizona University
       
Christopher Hoffman Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
Mateo Montenegro Sr. Universidad San Francisco de Quito
       
Kate Gleason Scholarship ($2,000)
Olivia Rees   The Catholic University of America
       
Allen Rhodes Memorial Scholarship ($1,500)
Dominika Swedek   Cornell University
       
       
ASME Foundation Variable ($ - Varies)
Jim Araiza   Florida Atlantic University
Ghena Baghdadi   Beirut Arab University 
Elizabeth Black   Montana State University
Joseph Brennan   Iowa State University
Richard Briana III University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Luke Brown   San Diego State University
Catryn Cattoor   Washington University in St Louis
Adrian Deputat   Colorado State University-Fort Collins
Bechise Dyl   Valencia College
Caedmon Gouldthorpe   University of California-Los Angeles
William Gunn   Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Eesha Hajare   University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Rafay Ahmad Hashmi   University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore
Hau Ho Sr. Arkansas State University
Muhammad Ibraheem   Warsaw University of Technology
Ajay Krishna V S III Federal Institute of Science And Technology (FISAT)
Priyanka Kumari   National Institute of Technology, Patna
Nicolas Maciel   Northeastern University
Teon McFarlane   Valencia College
Tylen McGee   North Carolina A & T State University
Rubaiya Murshed   University of Nevada-Las Vegas
Adarsh P Nair III FEDERAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Catherine Noiboonsook   Long Beach City College
Alexa Nordstrom   University of California-San Diego
Brody Oliver   Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Aksa Maria Paul III FEDERALINSTITUTEOFSCIENCEANDTECHNOLOGY
Olivia Rees   The Catholic University of America
Kenneth Revelia   Valencia College
Tasnia Islam Rifa   Islamic University of Technology
Caleb Rogers   Wayne State University
Shergaun Roserie   Howard University
Aparna S   Federal Institute of science and technology
Akash Santhosh III FEDERAL INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE  AND TECHNOLOGY
Mark Sedlak II Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College
Abdallah Shamali   Ryerson University
Titus Smith   Red Rocks Community College
Dominika Swedek   Cornell University
Nicholas Vellenga   Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Isabella Weingartz   Kettering University
Christina Ziuchkovski   Anderson University
       
ASME Petroleum Scholarships International Variable Undergraduate ($ - Varies)
David Bravo Sr. Universidad San Francisco de Quito
Nufail Ahmed Nadeem   National University of Sciences and Technology
Maha Rehman   COMSATS University Islamabad, Wah
Franco Zamora Sr. Universidad San Francisco de Quito
       
ASME Petroleum Graduate Scholarship ($ - Varies)
Shahriar Mahmud   Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
Srinath Tankasala   The University of Texas at Austin
Malika Zghal   Cranfield University
Lucy and Charles W.E. Clarke Scholarship ($7,000)
Arunnganabathy Sankar   Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Carter J. Kirtz   Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
David B. Tamen   Boston University
Emma K. Voglewede   Colorado School of Mines
Holly L. Mogle   Clemson University
Jared A. Svetlev   Purdue University-Main Campus
Joshua A. Puerzer   University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus
Kevin P. Cotellesso   Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Kyle K. Kennedy   Kennesaw State University
Larissa M. Meyer   Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Maggie E. Fontaine   Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus
Noah B. Mindess   California State Polytechnic University-Pomona
       
Elisabeth M. and Winchell M. Parsons Scholarship ($3,000)
Nandhini Raju   University of Central Florida
Rachel Stanley   Washington State University
       
Irma and Robert Bennett Scholarship ($3,000)
Carlos Castanon   The University of Texas at El Paso
Alexis Fenner   North Carolina A & T State University
       
Marjorie Roy Rothermel Scholarship ($3,000)
Ethan Bair Sr. Florida Institute of Technology
George Gonzalez   University of Florida
Ian Suarez   Texas A & M University-College Station
Britney Tran   University of California-Irvine
       
Sylvia W. Farny Scholarship ($3,000)
Dontario Beverly   San Jose State University
Gianni Caruso Sr. Florida International University
       
Carolyn and James M. Chenoweth Scholarship ($3,000)
Douglas Dillion   Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Mickayla Harris   University of Delaware
Margaret Malmquist-West   California State University Maritime Academy
Cassidy McCormick   University of Delaware
       
Charles B. Sharp Scholarship ($3,000)
McKenna Shepherd   Lipscomb University
Savanna Walter   University of San Diego
       
Myrna R. and Sam Y. Zamrik Scholarship ($3,000)
Hannah Kresty   Ohio University-Main Campus
       
Agnes Malakate Kezios Scholarship ($3,000)
Maddie Kear   Bucknell University
Michael Palmer   Bradley University
       
Allen J. Baldwin Scholarship ($3,000)
Alexandra Cline   University of Dayton
Jacob Mapstone   John Brown University
       
Berna Lou Cartwright Scholarship ($3,000)
Jacobi Gunsalus   University of California-Los Angeles
Christian Nisperos   University of California-Berkeley
       
Rice Cullimore Scholarship ($3,000)
Muhammad Umar    
Thanapo Tantagunninnat   Georgia Institute of Technology

You are now leaving ASME.org