Rhodes Petroleum Industry Leadership Award

The Rhodes Petroleum Industry Leadership Award, named for former ASME International president and petroleum division chair, Allen R. Rhodes, was established by the Petroleum Division of the ASME as an award for significant contribution to the petroleum industry demonstrated through management and motivational skills, entrepreneurship, innovative methods and outstanding leadership within the corporate structure and in the industry as a whole.  (See the videos created for awardees below in the past awardees listing)

Apply Now
Nomination Instructions
FAQs
 
ASME Unit: Petroleum Division
Date Established: 1984
Achievement: Significant contribution to the petroleum industry demonstrated through management and motivational skills, entrepreneurship, innovative methods and outstanding leadership within the corporate structure and in the industry as a whole.
Limitations: This award is given once per year. Nominees must be currently registered ASME members with registered interest in the Petroleum Division.
Nomination Deadline: August 15, 2022
Form of Award: Trophy
Frequency of Award: Annual
Administrative: Petroleum Division
Level of Award: Division
Selected By: Petroleum Division Awards Committee
Selecting Process: Nominations are submitted to ASME staff. The PD Awards Committee reviews and selects the top candidate for the award. CRITERIA – Resume, Publishing, Contributions to industry through management and motivational skills, Entrepreneurship, Innovative methods, Outstanding leadership
Funding: Petroleum Division
Date Created: 1984
Date Modified: NA
Contact Name: Jamie Hart
Contact Email: Hartje@asme.org
Contact Phone: 281-810-5453

Rhodes Petroleum Industry Leadership Award Recipients

2021 No Award
2020 No Award
2019 Tyler Shilling, TechnipFMC – Schilling Robotics
2018 Dr. G.P. “Bud” Peterson
2017 No Award
2016 Gary Luguette, Frank’s International
2015 No Award
2014 Dr. Alan Murray, Ph.D.
2013 Helge Haldorsen, Statoil Development
2012 Frank Adamek, GE Oil & Gas
2011 Susan M. Cunningham, Noble Energy
2010 cancelled due to weather
2009 Melody Meyer, Chevron Energy Technology Company
2008 T. Paul Bulmahn, ATP Oil & Gas Corporation
2007 Pete Kinnear, FMC Technologies
2006 Don Vardeman, Anadarko E&P USA, Inc.
2005 Ed Horton, Deepwater Technologies, Inc.
2004 Mike Brady
2003 Joe Fowler, Stress Engineering Services
2002 No Award
2001 Gary Smith, Larry E. Reimert, Michael Walker, Dril-Quip
2000 William J. Dore, Global Industries, Ltd.
1999 Stephen A Holditch, Texas A&M University
1998 John Huff, Oceaneering
1997 F. Laurance Fuller, Amoco
1996 Mike r. Bowlin, Arco
1995 James Moffett (Freeport-McMoran)
1994 Riley P Bechtel (Bechtel)
1993 W.B. Pieper (Halliburton)
1992 Constantine Nicandros (Conoco)
1991 James A Middleton (Arco)
1990 Glenn A. Cox (Phillips Petroleum)
1989 Thomas H. Cruikshank (Halliburton)
1988 Gordon Cain (Cain Chemical)
1987 John F. Bookout (Shell Oil)
1986 William H. Bricker (Diamond Shamrock)
1985 Roy M. Huffington (Huffco)
1984 George P. Mitchell (Mitchell Energy)

You are now leaving ASME.org