Prime Movers Committee Award

The Prime Movers Committee Award recognizes outstanding contributions to the literature of thermal electric station practice or equipment which are available through public presentation and publication. Those papers approved by the appropriate papers review committee as meeting ASME standards and available in printed form may be considered for this award. Papers, while usually current need not necessarily be so, may be by a single author or multiple authors.

The Prime Movers Committee of the Edison Electric Institute established the award in 1954.

Apply Now
Nomination Instructions
Nomination Tips

Form of Award: $1000 and Certificate
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Power Division
Nomination Deadline: February 1
Nomination Sent To: Leila Persaud
Phone Number: 212-591-7071
E-mail: persaudl@asme.org
Awarded By: Committee on Honors (COH)

PRIME MOVERS COMMITTEE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1955 Louis Elliott 1974 Bezalel Bornstein   Stephen A. Bryk
  Walter F. Friend   Paul Leung 1993 Michael F. Link
  Edward C. Duffy 1975 Karl A. Gulbrand   Erich Winschuh
  Gustaf A. Gaffert   Paul Leung   Karl-Heinz Winterberg
  Fred W. Argue 1976 Hans-Gunter Haddenhorst   Arne Mattis
  Bernhardt G.A. Skrotski   Wolfgang Mattick 1994 Rattan K. Tawney
  Robert B. Donworth   Z. Stanley Stys   Ram G. Narula
  Walter J. Lyman   Otto Weber   Michael J. Boswell
  T. Harry Mandil 1977 M. Araoka   Fabrizio DeCandia
  Nunzio J. Palladino   J.D. Fox 1997 Thomas H. McCloskey
1956 Milton Shaw   H. Haneda   Michael A. Pollard
  John W. Simpson   K. Setoguchi   John N. Schimmels
1957 Heinrich Hegetschweller   W.F. Siddall 2000 David B. Smith
  Robert L. Bartlett 1979 Henry E. Lokay   David A. Mauney
1958 Vivian F. Estcourt   D.G. Ramey 2001 Marco Gambini
1959 J. Kenneth Salisbury   W.R. Brose   Michela Vellini
1960 Sigmund N. Fiala 1980 Heinz E. Termuehlen 2005 Fred D. Lang
  James H. Harlow 1981 Bezalel Bornstein   Loren E. Mayer
1961 Charles Strohmeyer, Jr.   Kenneth C. Cotton   David A.T. Rodgers
1963 E.F. Walsh 1982 Eric Raask 2007 Thomas Reis
  R.L. Jackson 1983 Paul G. Albert   Dani Fadda
  R.E. Warner   William J. Sumner   Mark A. Buzanowski
1964 Everett P. Partridge 1984 Kenneth C. Cotton 2008 La Ronda Bowen-Fruin
1965 A.E. Weller   Harris S. Shafer   Allen Dusault
  W.T. Reid   Thomas H. McCloskey   Ruth MacDougall
1966 F.J. Hanzalek   Robert H. Boettcher   Heidi Ochsner
  P.G. Ipsen 1985 David H. Cooke   George Simons
1967 Homer F. Hatfield 1986 William J. Sumner 2009 Robert Brandt Jr.
  Mark G. Pfeiffer   James H. Vogan 2010 Antonio Diego-Marin
  Charles B. Wurtz   Robert J. Lindinger   Carlos Melendez-Cervantes
1968 G.N. Stone 1987 Peter Schofield   Angel A. Mendez-Aranda
  A.J. Clark 1988 Heinrich Oeynhausen   Armando Giles-Alarcon
1969 Paul Goldstein   Gerhard Roettger 2011 William H. Kirkenir
  Charles L. Burton   Juergen Ewald   David Earley
1970 Paul Leung   Kurt Schleithoff 2012 Luther M. Raatikka
  Raymond E. Moore   Karl-Heinz Winterberg 2013 Arun Puri
1971 Paul Leung   Arne Mattis   John DiBiase
  Raymond E. Moore 1990 Rick Blomgren 2014 Robert J. Bell
1972 G.S. Liao   Thomas G. Ebben   Albert S. Birks
  Paul Leung   Imdad Imam 2016 Weizhong Feng
1973 D.W. Rahoi   John R. Scheibel 2017 Darren M. Nightingale
  R.C. Scarberry 1992 John B. Kitto, Jr.    
  J.R. Crum   James S. Kulig    
  P.E. Morris        

You are now leaving ASME.org