Honorary Member

Honorary Member

Honorary Membership is awarded for a lifetime of service to engineering or related fields--e.g. science, research, public service. This achievement is described as "distinguished service that contributes significantly to the attainment of the goals of the engineering profession." Ranking closely with Honorary Membership is the ASME Medal which is awarded for "eminently distinguished engineering achievement."

Honorary Membership was first awarded in 1880, the founding year of the Society.

 
Form of Award: A silver medal, a certificate, and a travel supplement not to exceed $750
Limitation(s): Candidates for Honorary Member must be corporate members of ASME. Up to five Honorary Members may be elected each year.
Administrative Responsibility: Committee on Honors (COH)
Nomination Deadline: March 1
Nomination SentTo: Committee on Honors
Committee Chair: Y.Y. Bayazitoglu
Phone Number: 212-591-7094
Email: mckivorf@asme.org
Awarded By: Board of Governors

Honorary Member Recipients

 
1880 Horatio Allen
Henry R. Worthington
1941 Leon Pratt Alford
Clarence Decatur Howe
Adm. S.M. Robinson
Aurel Stodola
Maj. Gen. Charles M. Wesson
1981 Samuel R. Beitler
Phillip Eisenberg
James L. Everett, III
Sydney Goldstein
Sir Arnold Hall
1882 Daniel Kinnear Clark
Rudolph J.E. Clausius
Peter Cooper
Otto Hallauer
Gustav Adolf Hirn
Alexander L. Holley
Sir Edward J. Reed
Franz Reuleaux
Henri Adolphe-Eugene Schneider
C. William Siemens
Henri Tresca
1942 William L. Batt
Willis H. Carrier
Charles E. Ferris
Jerome C. Hunsaker
Sir Harry Ricardo
1982 Daniel C. Drucker
William Hawthorne
Kenneth D. Nichols
Claude Seippel
1884 Johann Bauschinger
Sir Frederick J. Bramwell
Franz Grashof
Friedrich Gustav Hermann
1943 Francis Blossom
Ralph Budd
Lt. Gen. A.G.L. McNaughton
Edward N. Trump
Roy V. Wright
1983 Karl Bammert
Iain Finnie
Nicholas J. Hoff
Paul M. Naghdi
William T. Reid
1886 Sir Benjamin Baker
James Dredge
Victor Dwelshauvers-Dery
Francis A. Walker
1944 Charles M. Allen
Maj. Gen. L. H. Campbell, Jr.
Gano Dunn
Vice-Adm. Emory S. Land
Sir (Standen) Leonard Pearce
1984 Isaac R. Caraco
Kenneth R. Daniel
J. George H. Thompson
1889 Sir John Coode
Alexandre Gustave Eiffel
Joseph Hirsch
1945 Rear Adm. Harold G. Bowen
Dugald Caleb Jackson
Andrey Abraham Potter
Sir William A. Stanier
Wen-Hao Wong
1985 Ronald L. Geer
Theodore H.H. Pian
Raymond A.J. Snoeys
1890 Charles Talbot Porter 1946 Alexander G. Christie
Ralph E. Flanders
Lt. Gen. W.S. Knudsen
Irving E. Moultrop
Lewis K. Sillcox
1986 Bernard Crossland
Allan D. Kraus
1891 Sir Henry Bessemer
Henry Léauté
1947 Marquis of Aberdeen
Everett G. Ackart
Harvey N. Davis
Lord Dudley Gordon
Francis Hodgkinson
Gen. George C. Marshall
1987 Richard J. Coar
Robert Plunkett
Herbert H. Richardson
1894 Benjamin Franklin Isherwood 1948 Carl F. Braun
Lyman J. Briggs
Oscar A. Leutwiler
James W. Parker
George I. Rockwood
1988 Stephen H. Crandall
Robert H. Page
Allen F. Rhodes
Warren M. Rohsenow
Edward A. Saibel
1897 George Westinghouse 1949 Alex D. Bailey
Oliver V.S. Bulleid
Samuel W. Duddley
Roy C. Muir
D. Robert Yarnall
1989 Fred Landis
Hans W. Liepmann
Edward F. Obert
Antoni K. Oppenheim
William R. Sears
1898 William Cawthorne Unwin 1950 Harold V. Coes
Lilliam M. Gilbreth
Frederick Ljungstrom
Harry M. Pflager
1990 William E. Cooper
George Herrmann
1900 Gustave Canet
Sir Charles Douglas Fox
John Fritz
Sir WIlliam Henry White
1951 Norris Roy Crump
Robert M. Gates
Lewis F. Moody
Latham E. Osborne
Harry A. Winne
1991 Simon Ostrach
Eric Reissner
George N. Sandor
1904 Thomas Alva Edison 1952 John M. Lessell
Stephen P. Timoshenko
1992 Richard M. Christensen
Ferdinand Freudenstein
Richard J. Goldstein
Bernard L. Koff
1905 Sir WIlliam Arrol
Charles Haynes Haswell
1953 Vice-Adm. Edward L. Cochrane
William A. Handley
Alexander C. Monteith
Shepard T. Powell
William F. Ryan
1993 Joseph M. Juran
Chang L. Tien
1907 Andrew Carnegie 1954 Sir Hugh E.C. Beaver
Vannevar Bush
Sir Vincent de Ferranti
Gen. Dwight D. Eisenhower
Louis Giannattasio
Richard Edgar Heartz
Percy L. Jones
Henry B. Oatley
Abbott L. Penniman, Jr.
Philip Sporn
George L. Sullivan
Charles E. Wilson
1994 T. Brooke Benjamin
Allen Latham, Jr.
1910 Rear Adm. G.W. Melville 1955 Jacob Ackeret
Joseph B. Armitage
Detlev W. Bronk
Lt. Gen. James H. Doolittle
Samuel B. Earle
Simes T. Hoyt
Ernest F. Mercier
Carl G.A. Rosen
Hilding V. Tornebohm
Clyde E. Williams
1995 Alan J. Chapman
Thomas R. Kane
Paul Leung
John H. Lienhard
1911 Sir J.A.F. Aspinal 1956 Charles W.E. Clark
Willian Francis Gibbs
Solomon C. Hollister
1996 Arthur E. Bergles
Yuan-Cheng B. Fung
George N. Hatsopoulos
Stephen J. Kline
Ascher H. Shapiro
1912 Carl Gustaf Patrick de Laval
Rudolph Diesel
Anatole Mallet
Oskar von Miller
1957 E.G. Bailey
John Blizard
James E. Gleason
Ernest L. Robinson
1997 Leroy S. “Skip” Fletcher
Werner Goldsmith
Salomon Levy
Clayton Daniel Mote, Jr.
Reginald I. Vachon
1913 Capt. Charles H. Manning 1959 Thomas B. Drew
Adm. Ben Moreell
1998 Frederick F. Ling
Genichi Taguchi
1914 Sir Alfred Fernandez Yarrow 1960 Henry T. Heald 1999 W. Wayne Allen
Michael M. Carroll
John Dundurs
1915 Erasmus Darwin Leavitt 1961 Sanford L. Cluett
Frederick H. Rolt
Willis F. Thompson
2000 Aaron Cohen
Douwe de Vries
1916 Ambrose Swasey
John Edson Sweet
1962 Clarence B. Campbell
Thomas Keith Glennan
2001 Ernest L. Daman
Helmut H. Korst
Henry McDonald
1917 Maj.Gen. G.W. Goethals 1963 Vivian Fitzgeorge Estcourt
Joseph Oakland Hirschfelder
2002 Jan D. Achenbach
Bei Tse Chao
Amos E. Holt
1918 Charles M. Schwab
Orville Wright
1964 Jacob P. Den Hartog
Hugh L. Dryden
James N. Landis
Glenn B. Warren
2003 Richard Rosenberg
Karl J. Springer
John A. Swanson
1919 Charles de Freminville
Auguste C.E. Rateau
1965 Clarence E. Davies
Hans Ernst
Luis Giorgi
William M. Keller
Reginald J.S. Pigott
2004 Ray M. Bowen
Frank Kreith
J. Tinsley Oden
Donald N. Zwiep
1920 Rear Adm. R.S. Griffin
Robert Woolston Hunt
The Honorable -
    Sir Charles Algernon Parsons
Grande Uffiiale Ing. Pio Perrone
Samuel Matthews Vauclain
 Right Honorable Lord Weir
1966 Orlan W. Boston
Walker L. Cisler
Joseph H. Keenan
Alf J.R. Lysholm
Sir Geoffrey I. Taylor
2005 Sia Nemat-Nasser
John R. Sununu
Charles O. Velzy
1921 Marshal Ferdinand Foch
Nathanael Greene Herreshoff
Henry Robinson Towne
1967 William H. Byrne
Reinout P. Kroon
Carl R. Soberberg
Dana Young
2006 Alva L. Addy
James R. Welty
Ward O. Winer
1925 Gen. W.W. Atterbury
Herbert Clark Hoover
Worcester Reed Warner
1968 Crosby Field
Robert B. Lea
Rudolph E. Peterson
Hunter House
2007 Avram Bar-Cohen
Richard E. DeVor
Bobby L. Green
1927 Henry Le Chatelier 1969 William C. Foster
Raymond D. Mindlin
R. Thomas Sawyer
James M. Todd
2008 Robert A. Bennett
Nancy D. Fitzroy
1928 Mortimer Elwyn Cooley
Howard Coonley
Ira N. Hollis
1970 Richard G. Folsom
Martin Goland
William Prager
2009 David L. Belden
Winfred M. Phillips
Charles M. Vest
William A. Weiblen
1929 Masawo Kamo
Vis. Ei-ichi Shibusawa
1971 Robert A. Bowman
M. Eugene Merchant
Nathan M. Newmark
2010 William J. Adams
Harry Armen
Keith B. Thayer
David N. Wormley
Sam Y. Zamrik
1930 Elihu Thomson 1972 Walter Ramberg
George R. Rich
Louis N. Rowley, Jr.
Carl E. Tack
2011 Adrian Bejan
Joseph A. Falcon
Nathan H. Hurt
Junuthula N. Reddy
Paul J. Torpey
1931 Calvin Winsor Rice
Palmer C. Ricketts
1973 Herbert Allen
Miklós Hetényi
Lord Hinton (of Bankside)
Arthur M. Wahl
Frank S.G. Williams
2012 Yildiz Bayazitoglu
Zdenek P. Bažant
Vijay K. Dhir
Yogesh Jaluria
1932 John Ripley Freeman 1974 George Francis Carter
John Wistar Simpson
2013 Ted Belytschko
John Howell
Said Jahanmir
Sadik Kakac
Arunava Majumdar
1934 William F. Durand
David Schenk Jacobus
1975 Ernst R.G. Eckert
George A. Hawkins
Eugene W. O'Brien
Stewart Way
2014 Warren R. DeVries
Robert E. Nickell
Pol D. Spanos
1936 Rear Adm. H.I. Cone
Alex Dow
George A. Orrok
1976 Samuel B. Batdorf
Ralph M. Hardgrove
Kenneth A. Roe
Arthur F. Underwood
2015 Romesh Batra
Webb J. Marner
Terry E. Shoup
1937 Lorenzo Allievi 1977 Ivar Giaever
Philip G. Hodge, Jr.
Donald E. Marlowe
Ralph A. Seban
2016 Cristina H. Amon
Ashwani K. Gupta
Shiv G. Kapoor
1938 Maj. Gen. W.H. Tschappat 1978 Howard W. Emmons
Burgess H. Jennings
2017 Ramesh K. Agarwal
John W. Cipolla
Michael F. Modest
1939 Edmund Bruce Ball
Dexter Simpson Kimball
Charles Thomas Main
Edwin Jay Prindle
Henry Hague Vaughan
1979 H. Norman Abramson
James B. Jones
John E. Jonsson
Morrough P. O’Brien
Ronald B. Smith
2018 Portonovo Ayyaswamy
Robert M. Nerem
Alan Needleman
Frank E. Talke
1940 William Abbott
Robert W. Angus
Arthur M. Greene, Jr.
Albert Kingsbury
James A. Seymour
1980 Gerald W. Becker
Bruno A. Boley
Roland A. Budenholzer
Jimmy Carter
Wallace Lacy Chadwick
James W. Daily
Branislav Djakovic
Robert M. Drake, Jr.
Charles W. Elston
Carlo Ferrari
Michael Field
Sir Hugh Ford
William R. Gould
Serge Gratch
Jost M. Haenny
Shen Hong
Sir Stanley Hooker
Alexander Horowitz
Yu-Tung Hu
M.M. Khan
Kankuro Kaneshige
Milton C. Shaw
Frank Spedding
Arthur J. Stock
Everett O. Waters
2019 Bilal M. Ayyub 
Amir Faghri
D. Yogi Goswami
 

Resources


Achievement Nomination Form

Nomination Instructions