Heat Transfer Memorial Award

The Heat Transfer Memorial Award

The Heat Transfer Memorial Award is bestowed on individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the field of heat transfer through teaching, research, practice and design, or a combination of such activities.

Each award is based on achievement through publications, patents or inventions, in an area of heat transfer or through the application of science or art of heat transfer. One award may be made annually in each of the three following categories: the science of heat transfer, the art of heat transfer, or the general subject of heat transfer.

The award was established by the Heat Transfer Division in 1959 and operated as a division award until 1974 when it was elevated to a Society award.

 
Form of Award: $1000, Plaque and Certificate
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Heat Transfer Division
Nomination Deadline: October 1
Send Nomination To: Heat Transfer Memorial Award Committee Chair
Nomination Approved By: General Awards Committee
Committee Chair: W. Marner
Phone Number: 626-825-5785
Email: marner@ucla.edu
Awarded By: Committee on Honors (COH)

Heat Transfer Memorial Award Recipients

1975 Simon Ostrach, Peter Griffith 2001 Portonovo S. Ayyaswamy, George P. Peterson
1976 Raymond Viskanta, Warren H. Giedt 2002 Massoud Kaviany, Je-Chin Han Roop, L. Mahajan
1977 Robert D. Cess, Rolf H. Sabersky 2003 Dimos Poulikakos, M. Michael Yovanovich, James R. Welty
1978 Richard J. Goldstein, John A. Clark 2004 Mohammad Faghri, Yildiz Bayazitoglu
1979 Yih-Yun Hsu, Arthur E. Bergles 2005 Abdolhossein Haji-Sheikh, Michael Modest, Wei Shyy
1980 John H. Lienhard 2006 Arun Majumdar, C. Thomas Avedisian, Kambiz Vafai
1981 Kwang-Tzu Yang, Ared Cezairliyan, Ivan Catton 2007 Donald M. McEligot, Costas Grigoropolous, Van P. Carey
1982 Yasuo Mori 2008 Lawrence A. Kennedy, Leon R. Glicksman, Gang Chen
1983 Roger Eichhorn 2009 Cristina H. Amon, Jong H. Kim, Richard H. Pletcher
1984 Wen-Jei Yang 2010 Suresh V. Garimella, John R. Thome, Mamoru Ishii
1985 Ralph Greif, Virgil E. Schrock 2011 Sumanta Acharya, Bengt A. Sunden
1986 Richard C. Chu, Arcot Ramachandran 2012 Chang H. Oh, Satish G. Kandlikar, Javad Mostaghimi
1987 M. Necati Ozisik, Ralph L. Webb 2013 Aldo Steinfeld, Yogendra Joshi, Issam Mudawar
1988 Gerard M. Faeth, Frank P. Incropera 2014 Jacob Nan-Chu Chung, Xianfan Xu, Kenneth E. Goodson
1989 Bora B. Mikic, Robert J. Moffat, Tom J. Love, Jr. 2015 John H. Lienhard, V Francis, A. Kulacki, Zhuomin Zhang
1990 Alfred L. Crosbie, Michael G. Dunn, Michael M. Chen 2016 Brent W. Webb, Raj M. Manglik, Jayathi Y. Murthy
1991 Suhas V. Patankar, John R. Howell, Kenneth L. Johnson 2017 Christoph Beckermann, Zahid Ayub, Mohamed S. El-Genk
1992 Vijay K. Dhir, Wataru Nakayama, Thomas F. Irvine, Jr. 2018 Li Shi, M. Pinar Mengüç, Timothy S. Fisher
1993 Vedat S. Arpaci, W. J. Minkowycz 2019 Satwindar S. Sadhal, Dereje Agonafer, James Klausner
1994 Adrian Bejan, Kenneth R. Diller    
1995 Yogesh Jaluria, John R. Lloyd    
1996 Ping Cheng, Boris Rubinsky, Leroy S. "Skip" Fletcher    
1997 Chung K. Law, Sadik Kakac    
1998 Amir Faghri, James V. Beck    
1999 Sanjoy Banjerjee, Soung M. Cho, Avram Bar-Cohen    
2000 Ta-Shen Chen, Ramesh K. Shah, Ashley F. Emery    

Resources


Achievement Nomination Form

Nomination Instructions