Charles T. Main Student Leadership Award

The award will be given to current undergraduate ASME Student Members whose leadership and service qualities have contributed, for a period of more than one year, to the programs and operations of a Student Section of the Society, to his/her department activities and other related activities.
 
The nomination for this award would be expected to substantiate the leadership and service qualities of the nominee by reference to the nominee’s Student Section offices, organizational assignments, creative programs and activities, departmental activities such as student recruitment, etc. and community service and leadership in other organizations.
 
All nominations should be accompanied by supporting documentation.
 
References should include three letters from the following individuals: an ASME Corporate member; a peer; a Student Section Advisor or a Faculty member. Two of the references must be ASME Members.
 
Nominations should be send to Fran McKivor at mckivorf@asme.org by March 15.

Form of Award:

$3000, gold medal (1st), certificate and travel expense supplement to attend the award presentation.

$2000, silver medal (2nd), certificate and travel expense supplement to attend the award presentation.
Up to eight $500 honorable mentions to qualified candidates.

Nomination Deadline: March 1 to the General Awards Committee
Committee Chair: N. Dyess
Nomination Sent To: mckivorf@asme.org
Phone Number: 212-591-7094
Administrative Responsibility: General Awards Committee
Awarded By: Committee on Honors

 

CHARLES T. MAIN AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST PLACE (GOLD MEDAL)

1925 Clement R. Brown
Catholic University of America
1960 John W. McDaniel 
Rice Institute
1996 Joseph G. McElhaney 
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1926 W.C. Taylor 
Johns Hopkins University
1961 Lester W. Wurm 
Kansas State University
1997 Fionna K. Murray 
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1928 Robert M. Meyer 
Newark College of Engineering 
1962 David W. Wieting 
Lamar State College of Technology
1998 Peter J. Umbdenstock 
Mississippi State University
1930 Jules Podnosoff 
Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
1963 Robert Lafayette Ash 
Kansas State University
1999 Angela Carr 
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1931 Robert E. Klise 
University of Michigan
1967 Muzzamil Niazi 
Wichita State University
2000 Michele A. Monnier 
University of Dayton
1932 Marshall Anderson 
University of Michigan
1968 Terry Dean Schmidt 
University of Washington
2001 Andrea C. Hoth 
Valparaiso University
1933 George D. Wilkinson, Jr. 
Newark College of Engineering
1970 Steve H. Woodard 
Arizona State University
2002 Amip Shah
Rowan University
1934 Philip P. Self 
Colorado State College
1971 James M. Singleton 
University of Alabama
2003 Jill C. Anderson
Boston University
1935 G. Lowell Williams 
Lafayette College
1972 Harold Chapin Lowe 
University of Kansas
2004 Stephen J. Klick
Boise State University
1937 Allan P. Stern 
Case School of Applied Science
1973 Gary Patrick Pezall
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2005 Mandy Brogdon
University of Dayton
1938 Edward W. Connelly 
University of Detroit
1974 Adrian P. Villa 
Clarkson College of Technology
2006 Adeodato I. Botello-Arredondo
University De Guanajuato
1939 James H. Bright
Lehigh University
1976 Scott Elliot Baker 
Purdue University
2007 Daniel Joseph Hanna
Drexel University
1940 Frank de Pould 
Case School of Applied Science
1977 Charles S. Tamarin 
Columbia University
2008 Vince D. Romanin
University of Dayton
1941 John J. Balun 
University of Detroit
1978 Emily Earle
Auburn University
2009 Brianne M. Wilburne
The Pennsylvania State University
1942 Bernard J. Isabella
Case School of Applied Science
1979 Richard A. Ferraro 
State University of NY at Buffalo
2010 Nathaniel Dale Taylor
Drexel University
1943 Mitchell C. Kazen 
University of Detroit
1980 Russell S. Colvin 
Louisiana Technical University
2011 Danielle P. Jacobson 
Drexel University
1944 Fred M. Piaskowski 
University of Detroit
1981 Scott H. Buehrer 
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2012 Caitlin A. Correll 
Cooper Union College
1945 Jack Drandell 
Southern Methodist University
1982 Brenda B. Elarbee 
University of South Florida
2013 Leila C. Aboharb
Drexel University
1946 Victor S. Rykwalder 
University of Detroit
1983 Stephen A. Hight 
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
2014 Meredith A. Campbell
Daniel Webster College
1947 Alvaro R. Boera 
Stevens Institute of Technology
1984 Linda-Marie Hubbard 
University of Rochester
2015 Jonathan Jennings
University of Missouri
1948 Earle Duane Stewart 
University of Pittsburgh
1985 Anne Bazan
Western New England College
2016 Hind Hajjar
American University of Beirut
1949 Stanley M. Kuvacheff 
University of Detroit
1986 Mark A. Meili 
Kansas State University
2017 Gemma Iruegas
Universidad Panamericana Campus Aguascalientes
1950 Richard T. Johnson 
University of Detroit
1987 Keith G. Benedict 
University of Southern Indiana
2018

Brandon Graham
Rowan University

1952 Israel E. Rubin 
Cooper Union School of Engineering 
1988 Kelli L. Kowaleski
University of New Hampshire
2019

Sandy Karam
Notre Dame University-Louaize

1953 Peter Ashurkoff 
Princeton University 
1989 Kirk W. Olsen 
University of Akron
   
1954 John B. Pendergrass, Jr. 
Carnegie Institute of Technology 
1990 Darleen Centala 
California State University, Long Beach
   
1955 Richard J. Slember 
Cooper Union School of Engineering 
1991 Mark D. Conner 
University of Alabama, Birmingham
   
1956 Marion J. Balcerzak
University of Detroit 
1992 Maria D. Guerra 
The City College, CUNY
   
1957 Joseph P. Hunter
University of Detroit
1993 Carol J. Bates 
Purdue University
   
1958 Frank D. Sams 
Clemson Agricultural College
1994 Robert R. Vallance 
Virginia Polytechnic Institute 
   
1959 James L. Benson 
University of Vermont
1995 John C. Schiffer 
University of Akron 
   
 

SECOND PLACE (SILVER MEDAL)

1984 Douglas L. Wahl 
Oregon Institute of Technology
1997 Lindy Hou 
The City College, CUNY
2010 Bianca L. Covington
University of Alabama
1985 Scott E. Cooper, Jr. 
University of NC at Charlotte
  M. Christine Roberts 
Utah State University
2011 Kenneth Schnautz
University of Southern Indiana
1986 Andre L. Boehman 
University of Dayton
1998 Angela Carr 
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
2012 Hardik Tiwari 
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
1987 Mark V. Martin 
University of Oklahoma
1999 Michelle M. Hurler 2013 Sarah E. Johnson
The University of Alabama
1988 Robert R. Hardman 
University of Alabama, Birmingham
2000 Chad W. Jansen 
University of Wisconsin-Madison
2014 Claire Harper
The University of Alabama
1989 Tina A. Williams 
Louisiana Technical University
2001 Faye M. Tomimbang 
Florida Institute of Technology
2015 Caleb Amy
Georgia Institute of Technology
1990 Anne Marie East 
University of South Florida
2002 Stephani Ferrufino
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2016 Eduardo Guevara
National and Autonomous University of Mexico
1991 Richard L. Case 
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
2003 Laura E. Basehore
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2017 Jithu Paulose
Federal Institute of Science and Technology
1992 Sara L. Farrar 
Colorado State University
2004 Aaron J. Ryan
Pella Corporation
2018 Joseph Pechstein
Milwaukee School of Engineering
1993 Kathryn D. Jorgensen 
Brigham Young University
2005 Justin M. Crapps
Mississippi State University
2019 Abhijith J. Kumar
Federal Institute of Science and Technology
1994 Connie J. Bleidorn 
University of Dayton
2006 Amanda M. Thomas
Virginia Tech
   
  Daniel J. Engert 
Colorado State University
2007 Danielle Williams
Virginia Tech
   
1995 Priya Rangaswamy 
University of Illinois-Champaign
2008 Jesse Aaron Huguet
University of Abama
   
1996 Wade D. Vinson 
University of Houston
2009 Eduardo Jose Barrientos
Universidad Simon Bolivar
   
 

Resources


CHARLES. T. MAIN STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD NOMINATION FORM
CHARLES T. MAIN STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD INSTRUCTIONS/CRITERIA