Charles T. Main Student Section Awards

The Charles T. Main Award was established in 1919 in honor of the 37th President of ASME. In 1971, it was combined with the Arthur L. Williston Medal contest to encourage Student Members and young engineers to become active in public service. In 1983, the award was expanded to include a second-place award.

Charles T. Main Awards recognizes, at the Society-wide level, Student Members whose leadership and service qualities have contributed, for a period of more than one year, to the program and operation of a Student Section of the Society. First place is bestowed upon the student who best meets the award criteria, while second place is awarded to the student who is next best in meeting these criteria. Up to eight honorable mentions will be presented to qualified candidates.

Form of Award:

$3000, gold medal (1st), certificate and travel expense supplement to attend the award presentation.

$2000, silver medal (2nd), certificate and travel expense supplement to attend the award presentation.

Limitation(s): Student member from each District; up to eight $500 honorable mentions to qualified candidates
Administrative Responsibility: General Awards Committee (GAC)
Nomination Deadline: March 1 to the District Leaders
Nomination Sent To: District Leader
Nomination Approved By: General Awards Committee
GAC Committee Chair: M.E. Franke
Phone Number: 212-591-7094
Email: mckivorf@asme.org
Awarded By: Committee on Honors (COH)

 

CHARLES T. MAIN AWARD RECIPIENTS

FIRST PLACE (GOLD MEDAL)

1925 Clement R. Brown
Catholic University of America
1960 John W. McDaniel
Rice Institute
1996 Joseph G. McElhaney
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1926 W.C. Taylor
Johns Hopkins University
1961 Lester W. Wurm
Kansas State University
1997 Fionna K. Murray
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1928 Robert M. Meyer
Newark College of Engineering
1962 David W. Wieting
Lamar State College of Technology
1998 Peter J. Umbdenstock
Mississippi State University
1930 Jules Podnosoff
Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn
1963 Robert Lafayette Ash
Kansas State University
1999 Angela Carr
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1931 Robert E. Klise
University of Michigan
1967 Muzzamil Niazi
Wichita State University
2000 Michele A. Monnier
University of Dayton
1932 Marshall Anderson
University of Michigan
1968 Terry Dean Schmidt
University of Washington
2001 Andrea C. Hoth
Valparaiso University
1933 George D. Wilkinson, Jr.
Newark College of Engineering
1970 Steve H. Woodard
Arizona State University
2002 Amip Shah
Rowan University
1934 Philip P. Self
Colorado State College
1971 James M. Singleton
University of Alabama
2003 Jill C. Anderson
Boston University
1935 G. Lowell Williams
Lafayette College
1972 Harold Chapin Lowe
University of Kansas
2004 Stephen J. Klick
Boise State University
1937 Allan P. Stern
Case School of Applied Science
1973 Gary Patrick Pezall
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2005 Mandy Brogdon
University of Dayton
1938 Edward W. Connelly
University of Detroit
1974 Adrian P. Villa
Clarkson College of Technology
2006 Adeodato I. Botello-Arredondo
University De Guanajuato
1939 James H. Bright
Lehigh University
1976 Scott Elliot Baker
Purdue University
2007 Daniel Joseph Hanna
Drexel University
1940 Frank de Pould
Case School of Applied Science
1977 Charles S. Tamarin
Columbia University
2008 Vince D. Romanin
University of Dayton
1941 John J. Balun
University of Detroit
1978 Emily Earle
Auburn University
2009 Brianne M. Wilburne
The Pennsylvania State University
1942 Bernard J. Isabella
Case School of Applied Science
1979 Richard A. Ferraro
State University of NY at Buffalo
2010 Nathaniel Dale Taylor
Drexel University
1943 Mitchell C. Kazen
University of Detroit
1980 Russell S. Colvin
Louisiana Technical University
2011 Danielle P. Jacobson
Drexel University
1944 Fred M. Piaskowski
University of Detroit
1981 Scott H. Buehrer
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
2012 Caitlin A. Correll
Cooper Union College
1945 Jack Drandell
Southern Methodist University
1982 Brenda B. Elarbee
University of South Florida
2013 Leila C. Aboharb
Drexel University
1946 Victor S. Rykwalder
University of Detroit
1983 Stephen A. Hight
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
1947 Alvaro R. Boera
Stevens Institute of Technology
1984 Linda-Marie Hubbard
University of Rochester
1948 Earle Duane Stewart
University of Pittsburgh
1985 Anne Bazan
Western New England College
1949 Stanley M. Kuvacheff
University of Detroit
1986 Mark A. Meili
Kansas State University
1950 Richard T. Johnson
University of Detroit
1987 Keith G. Benedict
University of Southern Indiana
1952 Israel E. Rubin
Cooper Union School of Engineering
1988 Kelli L. Kowaleski
University of New Hampshire
1953 Peter Ashurkoff
Princeton University
1989 Kirk W. Olsen
University of Akron
1954 John B. Pendergrass, Jr.
Carnegie Institute of Technology
1990 Darleen Centala
California State University, Long Beach
1955 Richard J. Slember
Cooper Union School of Engineering
1991 Mark D. Conner
University of Alabama, Birmingham
1956 Marion J. Balcerzak
University of Detroit
1992 Maria D. Guerra
The City College, CUNY
1957 Joseph P. Hunter
University of Detroit
1993 Carol J. Bates
Purdue University
1958 Frank D. Sams
Clemson Agricultural College
1994 Robert R. Vallance
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1959 James L. Benson
University of Vermont
1995 John C. Schiffer
University of Akron

SECOND PLACE (SILVER MEDAL)

1984 Douglas L. Wahl
Oregon Institute of Technology
1995 Priya Rangaswamy
University of Illinois-Champaign
2006 Amanda M. Thomas
Virginia Tech
1985 Scott E. Cooper, Jr.
University of NC at Charlotte
1996 Wade D. Vinson
University of Houston
2007 Danielle Williams
Virginia Tech
1986 Andre L. Boehman
University of Dayton
1997 Lindy Hou
The City College, CUNY
2008 Jesse Aaron Huguet
University of Abama
1987 Mark V. Martin
University of Oklahoma
M. Christine Roberts
Utah State University
2009 Eduardo Jose Barrientos
Universidad Simon Bolivar
1988 Robert R. Hardman
University of Alabama, Birmingham
1998 Angela Carr
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
2010 Bianca L. Covington
University of Alabama
1989 Tina A. Williams
Louisiana Technical University
1999 Michelle M. Hurler 2011 Kenneth Schnautz
University of Southern Indiana
1990 Anne Marie East
University of South Florida
2000 Chad W. Jansen
University of Wisconsin-Madison
2012 Hardik Tiwari
Birla Institute of Technology and Science
1991 Richard L. Case
University of Nebraska, Lincoln
2001 Faye M. Tomimbang
Florida Institute of Technology
2013 Sarah E. Johnson
The University of Alabama
1992 Sara L. Farrar
Colorado State University
2002 Stephani Ferrufino
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
1993 Kathryn D. Jorgensen
Brigham Young University
2003 Laura E. Basehore
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
1994 Connie J. Bleidorn
University of Dayton
2004 Aaron J. Ryan
Pella Corporation
Daniel J. Engert
Colorado State University
2005 Justin M. Crapps
Mississippi State University