Student Manufacturing Design Competition Award

ASME Unit:   Manufacturing Engineering Division (MED)
Date Established:   1995
Achievement:   Given to students for any design of a system, component or process that can be used to promote the science and practice of Manufacturing Engineering where "product is the desired end result"
Limitations:   Graduate or undergraduate student who is registered in school full time through the spring of that year's contest and must be an ASME member.
Nomination Deadline:    
Form of Award:   First Prize - $1000 Honorarium, $100 Travel supplement, Certificate, Dinner Ticket(s) to the MED Award Banquet;
Second Prize - $750 Honorarium, $100 Travel supplement, Certificate, Dinner Ticket(s) to the MED Award Banquet;
and Third Prize - $500 Honorar
Frequency of Award:   Manufacturing Engineering Division
Administrative:   Division
Level of Award:    
Selected By:   Judge Panel
Selecting Process:   Project submittal
Funding:   MED Custodian Account
Date Created:   11/8/2000
Date Modified:   7/13/12
Contact Name:   MED Executive Committee Treasurer/Secretary
Contact Email:    
Comtact Phone:    

Winners of the Student Manufacturing Design Competition Award

1995 - Robert Ivester - Univ. of Mass.-Amherst
1996 - Matthew Brightman - Univ. of Mass-Dartmouth
1997 - Edward Rodriguez- Univ. of Texas-Pan American
1998 - Dennis Iglesias - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1999 - Melody Langeneckert - Univ. of Illinois @ Urbana-Champaign
2000 - Yong-Tai Im - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2001 - Jean-Phillippe Clerc
2001 - Mathew Sapp, University of Florida
2001 - David Lewis, University of Florida
2001 - Robert Dieme, University of Florida
2001 - Yassine Cerkaoui, University of Florida
2001 - James Newbury, University of Florida
2009 - Christina Laskowski, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2009 - Todd Snelson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2009 - Matt Michaud, Columbia University
2009 - Matt Guido, Columbia University
2010 - Jaron Kuppers, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2010 - Casey Hoffman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2010 - Wei Huang, Southern Methodist University
2010 - James Magargee, Northwestern University
2010 - Morgan McHugh, Northwestern University
2011 - Alex Weisser, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2011 - Alex Fehrenbacher, University of Wisconsin
2011 - Matthew Standley, University of New Hampshire
2012 - Ryan Surveski et al., Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2012 - Luke Hemenetz and Tim Rockers, Northwestern University
2012 - Horacio Rios Corzo et al.,Instituto Tecnológico y de Estudios Superiores de Monterrey
2013 - Robert Iuliano, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2013 - Matthew Klompas, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2013 - Stephen Racca and Kristen Berube, University of New Hampshire
2014 - Amanda Shagori, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2014 - Joshua Konstantinos, Drexel University
2014 - John Malcovitch, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute