Serad Student Safety Innivation Challenge

ASME Unit:   Safety Engineering & Risk Analysis (SERAD)
Date Established:   1984
Achievement:   Best undergraduate and runner-up student papers to solve a specific safety problem.
Limitations:   Undergraduate engineering students
Nomination Deadline:   8/1
Form of Award:   Certificate, $500 for the winner, $250 for the Advisor plus travel expenses to attend presentation ceremony
Frequency of Award:   Annual
Administrative:   Safety Engineering and Risk Analysis Division (SERAD)
Level of Award:   Division
Selected By:   A committee made up of SERAD Division members
Selecting Process:   Review and ranking of the submitted entries by the committee.
Funding:   Sponsorship
Date Created:   11/21/2000
Date Modified:   11/30/2012
Contact Name:    
Contact Email:    
Comtact Phone:    

Winners of the Serad Student Safety Innivation Challenge

1990-91 John T. Steele
1991-92 Joseph J. Hildebrand
Patrick S. McElhinney
Kevin J. V. McNiff
John D. Munchmeyer
1992-93 Daniel Badger
David Fraser
Brian Lustig
James Powell
Luis Santana
1997-98 Michael Plumby
Chris Pisares
1998-99 L. Deville
R. Gibbons
D. McClintock
M. O. Laughlin

Runner-up
M. A. Franz
1999-00 Adam Baron
VaneDee Moua
David Quadracci
Runner-up
Dean Eisenbacher
Matthew Kopp
Catherine Sander
2000-01 Nathan Lazenga
Jeremiah Pappe
Vincent Petersen
Ryan Wade
2001-02 Kristin Sheets
Sam Geser
Missy Isaman
John Rosslow
Runner-up
Edgar Wise
Gerard Schaber
Edward Pauley
Barry McGhee
Michael Lowery
Shawn Hoysradt
Eric Fonville
Greg Glenning
2003-04 Scott Wisniewski
Jonathan den Hartog
Spencer Boice
Runner-up
Rudy Lauth
Brian Gaither
Luis Real Huarte
Aaron Miletich
Kai Wimberley
Maria Query
2007-08

Joshua Doherty
Ryan Fleming
Juan Montez
Ryuichi Nakamura

Runner-up
Michael Bloom
Gabriel Goldman
Vic Kasoff
Spenser Patton
Jeffery Pillis

2008-09

Petros Efthymiou
Chris Hollingbery
Runner-up
Spenser Harrison
Cory Kendall
Steven trotter
Matt Watson

2009-10

1st Place
Ensign William Van Cleave
Ensign William Veilleux
Ensign Benjamin Wiest

2nd Place
Garret Campbell
Jon Gomes`
Jon Graham
Luke Petree
Damaris Squires

2010-11 Jennifer Cooper
2011-12 Hanan Altabbakh
Mohammad A. Alkazimi
2013-14

1st Place:
Ashtyn Baldas

 

2nd Place:
Mahboubeh Yazdanipour

2014-15

1st Place:
Thomas Wesselmann

 

1st Place Graduate Paper:
Seyed Mohsen Hoseyni

2015-16

1st Place
Undergraduate Paper:

Cameron Falkenburg
Carlie Mantel
Richard Moore
Ben Muyres

 

1st Place
Graduate Paper:

Farzin Salehpour

2016-17 1st place
Undergraduate group winners:

Sean Johnson,
John Jozwiak,
Cedar Kelly
Rich Postera
 

1st place
Graduate group winner:

Hossein Salimi

2017-18

Undergraduate group winners:
1st place
Olivia Bridston,
Gaelen Murray
Zac Oldham

 

2nd place
Tarique Ahmad

 

Graduate group winners:
1st place

Amin Moniri-Morad

  2nd place
Tingting Wei
Shixi Ma