ORR "JEMT Best Paper" Award

ASME Unit:   Materials Division (MD)
Date Established:   2004
Achievement:   To recognize the best paper published in the Journal of Engineering Materials and Technology in the areas of experimental, computational or theoretical fatigue, fracture, or creep. Annually at IMECE.
Limitations:    
Nomination Deadline:   8/1
Form of Award:   Travel and local accomodations expenses
Frequency of Award:   Annual
Administrative:   Materials Division
Level of Award:   Division
Selected By:   Materials Division Executive Committee
Selecting Process:   All papers published in the Journal of Engineering Materials and Technology in a given year in the areas of experimental, computational, or theoretical fatigue, fracture, or creep will be eligible for consideration. Nominations will be made by the Journal Editor, in consultation with the active Associate Editors, and forwarded to the ASME Materials Division Executive Committee for a final decision.

Winners of the ORR "JEMT Best Paper" Award

2015 - Award Recipients are:

  • Jaehong Lee, Kwangwon Kim and Doo-Man Kim, Korea Aerospace University
  • Jaehyung Ju, University of North Texas

2014 - Award Recipients are:

  • Robert W. Bedsole and Hareesh V. Tippur, Auburn University

2012 - Award Recipients are:

  • Jinghong Fan
  • Long He
  • Ross J. Stewart

2010 - Award Recipients are:

  • Fabien Bogard - Universit√© de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France
  • Philippe Lestriez - Universit√© de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France
  • Ying-Qiao Guo - Universit√© de Reims Champagne Ardenne, France

2008 - Award Recipients are:

  • B.C. Larson, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • J.Z. Tischler, Oak Ridge National Lab
  • Anter El-Azab, Florida State University
  • Wenjun Liu, Argonne National Laboratory

2007 - Award Recipients are:

  • Spandan Maiti, University of Illinois
  • Chandrashekar Shanker, University of Illinois
  • Philippe H. Geubelle, University of Illinois
  • John Kieffer, University of Illinois

2006 - Award Recipients are:

  • R. W. Neu, Georgia Institute to Technology
  • M. M. Shenoy, Georgia Institute to Technology
  • A. P. Gordon, Georgia Institute to Technology
  • D. L. McDowell, Georgia Institute to Technology

2005 Award Recipients are:

  • Pedro D. Peralta, Arizona State University
  • Robert Dickerson, Los Alamos National Lab
  • M. Ahsan Jameel, Honeywell Engines Systems & Services

2004 Award Recipients are:

  • Stephen J. Bennison, DuPont
  • Anand Jagota, Lehigh University
  • Sunil Saigal, University of South Florida
  • Muralidhar Seshadri, Intel Corporation