John P. Davis Gas Turbine Applications Paper Award

ASME Unit:   International Gas Turbine Institute
Date Established:   6/1985
Achievement:   The John P. Davis Award will be awarded from time to time (not necessarily each year) to one or more papers that most significantly: (a) describe new or continuing gas turbine applications; (b) identify planning, installation, operating and/or maintenance problems and their solutions; and (c) exemplify candid exposure of real-world problems and solutions and are judged, therefore, to be of exceptional value to others supplying or using gas turbines and their support systems.
Limitations:    
Nomination Deadline:    
Form of Award:   $1,000 total cash for each paper and a plaque to each individual author
Frequency of Award:   Annual
Administrative:   ASME International Gas Turbine Institute
Level of Award:   Institute
Selected By:   Recommended by International Gas Turbine Institute Reading Committee; the Executive Committee makes the final selection.
Selecting Process:   International Gas Turbine Institute Reading Committee reads papers and through an iterative process of reading and re-reading papers, chooses the nominee(s) for the best applications paper(s) by consensus for recommendation to the Executive Committee
Funding:   International Gas Turbine Institute's operating fund.
Date Created:   10/10/2000
Date Modified:   9/1/2015
Contact Name:   Thomas Sattelmayer
Contact Email:   sattelmayer@td.mw.tum.de
Contact Phone:  

+ 49 89 289 16210

Winners of the John P. Davis Gas Turbine Applications Paper Award

1985
C. Solt
M. Stock

1986
S.T. Arvanitis
Y.B. Symko
R.N. Tadros

1987
W.D. Johns
R.H. Porter

1988
J.G. Ferguson

1989
H.R. Simmons
A.J. Smalley

1990
T. Sattelmayer
M.P. Felchin
J. Haumann
J. Hellat
D. Styner

1991
K. Budin
G. Gasteiger
P. Schobesberger

1992
Y. Matsumoto
K. Ito
R. Yokoyama

1993
E. Benvenuti
R. Bettocchi
G. Cantore
G. Negri di Montenegro
P.R. Spina

1994
M.G. Dunn
A.J. Baran
J. Miatech

1995
G. Myers
R. Reynolds
R. Srinivasan
M. Cardenas
C. Arana

1996
R. Dalla Betta
J.C. Schlatter
S.G. Nickolas
M.B. Cutrone
K.W. Beebe
Y. Furuse
T. Tsuchiya

1997
P. Childs
M. Noronha

1998
J. Stalder

1999
C. Freeman
A.L. Rowe

2000
N.D. Rom
M. Westermark
M.A. Bartlett
T. Lindquist

2001
J.J. Yu
D.E. Bently
P. Goldman
K.P. Dayton
B.G. Van Slyke

2002
M. Driscoll
E. McFetridge
W. Arseneau

2003
T. Gabb
P.S. Prevey
R. Ravindranath
M. Shepard

2004
T. Scarinci
I. Day
C. Freeman

2006
M. Driscoll
T. Habib

2007
R. Ravindranath
P.S. Prevéy
N. Jayaraman
M. Shepard

2008
S. Higuchi
T. Koganezawa
Y. Horiuchi
H. Araki
T. Shibata
S. Marushima

2009
E. Schneider
S. Demircioglu
S. Franco
D. Therkorn

2010
K. Ekici
R. Srivastava
L. Virgin
R. Kielb
J. Panovsky

2011
N. Fredrick
M. Davis Jr.

2012
J.P. Feist
P. Sollazzo
B. Charnley
S. Berthier

2013
M. Venturini
D. Therkorn

2014
Jack Halsey
Leonard L. Overton, Jr.
Dr. Philip Buelow
David Bretz