Prime Movers Committee Award

The Prime Movers Committee Award recognizes outstanding contributions to the literature of thermal electric station practice or equipment which are available through public presentation and publication. Those papers approved by the appropriate papers review committee as meeting ASME standards and available in printed form may be considered for this award. Papers, while usually current need not necessarily be so, may be by a single author or multiple authors.

The Prime Movers Committee of the Edison Electric Institute established the award in 1954.

Form of Award: $1000 and Certificate
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Power Division
Nomination Deadline: February 1
Nomination Sent To: Prime Movers Committee Award Chair
Committee Chair: S.A. Huff
Phone Number: 314-682-1642
E-mail: shuff@burnsmcd.com
Awarded By: Committee on Honors (COH)

 

PRIME MOVERS COMMITTEE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1955 Louis Elliott 1974 Bezalel Bornstein   Stephen A. Bryk
  Walter F. Friend   Paul Leung 1993  Michael F. Link
  Edward C. Duffy 1975  Karl A. Gulbrand   Erich Winschuh
  Gustaf A. Gaffert   Paul Leung   Karl-Heinz Winterberg
  Fred W. Argue 1976  Hans-Gunter Haddenhorst   Arne Mattis
  Bernhardt G.A. Skrotski   Wolfgang Mattick 1994  Rattan K. Tawney
  Robert B. Donworth   Z. Stanley Stys   Ram G. Narula
  Walter J. Lyman   Otto Weber   Michael J. Boswell
  T. Harry Mandil 1977  M. Araoka   Fabrizio DeCandia
  Nunzio J. Palladino   J.D. Fox 1997  Thomas H. McCloskey
1956 Milton Shaw   H. Haneda   Michael A. Pollard
  John W. Simpson   K. Setoguchi   John N. Schimmels
1957 Heinrich Hegetschweller   W.F. Siddall 2000  David B. Smith
  Robert L. Bartlett 1979  Henry E. Lokay   David A. Mauney
1958 Vivian F. Estcourt   D.G. Ramey 2001  Marco Gambini
1959 J. Kenneth Salisbury   W.R. Brose   Michela Vellini
1960 Sigmund N. Fiala 1980  Heinz E. Termuehlen 2007  Thomas Reis
  James H. Harlow 1981  Bezalel Bornstein   Dani Fadda
1961 Charles Strohmeyer, Jr.   Kenneth C. Cotton   Mark A. Buzanowski
1963 E.F. Walsh  1982 Eric Raask 2008  La Ronda Bowen-Fruin
  R.L. Jackson 1983  Paul G. Albert   Allen Dusault
  R.E. Warner   William J. Sumner   Ruth MacDougall
1964 Everett P. Partridge 1984  Kenneth C. Cotton   Heidi Ochsner
1965 A.E. Weller   Harris S. Shafer   George Simons
  W.T. Reid   Thomas H. McCloskey 2009 Robert Brandt Jr.
1966 F.J. Hanzalek   Robert H. Boettcher 2010 Antonio Diego-Marin
  P.G. Ipsen 1985 David H. Cooke   Carlos Melendez-Cervantes
1967 Homer F. Hatfield 1986 William J. Sumner   Angel A. Mendez-Aranda
  Mark G. Pfeiffer   James H. Vogan   Armando Giles-Alarcon
  Charles B. Wurtz   Robert J. Lindinger 2011 William H. Kirkenir
1968 G.N. Stone 1987  Peter Schofield   Mr. David Earley
  A.J. Clark   Peter Schofield 2012 Luther M. Raatikka
1969 Paul Goldstein 1988 Heinrich Oeynhausen 2013 Arun Puri
  Charles L. Burton   Gerhard Roettger   John DiBiase
1970 Paul Leung   Juergen Ewald 2014 Robert J. Bell
  Raymond E. Moore   Kurt Schleithoff   Albert S. Birks
1971 Paul Leung   Karl-Heinz Winterberg 2016 Weizhong Feng
  Raymond E. Moore   Arne Mattis 2017 Darren M. Nightingale
1972 G.S. Liao 1990 Rick Blomgren    
  Paul Leung   Thomas G. Ebben    
1973 D.W. Rahoi   Imdad Imam    
  R.C. Scarberry   John R. Scheibel    
  J.R. Crum 1992 John B. Kitto, Jr.    
  P.E. Morris   James S. Kulig