Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award

The Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award is presented for the best current original paper or papers (not published elsewhere) which has/have been presented before ASME and/or published by ASME during the two calendar years immediately preceding the year of the award. The paper(s) should clearly demonstrate that the science and engineering technologies outlined in the paper, resulted in a significant contribution to the manufacturing processes and systems for the design or application of machine tools, gauges, dimensional measuring instruments, or new manufacturing technologies and metrology approaches.

Papers by multiple authors are eligible. The award shall be made annually if warranted.

The award was established in 1954 by Frederick S. Blackall, Jr., Fellow and Seventy-second President of the Society.

Form of Award: $1000 and Plaque
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Manufacturing Engineering Division
Nomination Deadline: December 15
Nomination Sent To: Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award Committee Chair
Committee Chair: Y. Guo
Phone Number: 205-348-2615
E-mail: Yguo@eng.ua.edu
Awarded By: Committee on Honors

 

BLACKALL MACHINE TOOL AND GAGE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1955 Carl J. Oxford, Jr. 1989 Lucian Kops   Shiv G. Kapoor
  John A. Cook   M. Helmi Attia   Richard E. DeVor
1956 Orlan W. Boston 1990 Jiri Tlusty 2009 Robert J. Hocken
  William W. Gilbert 1991 Eiji Usui   Jimmie A. Miller
1957 Bei T. Chao   Masami Masuko   K. Scott Smith
  Kenneth J. Trigger   Akihiko Hirota   Bethany A. Woody
1958 S.A. Tobias   Takahiro Shirakashi  2010 Dalong Gao
  Wilfred Fishwick   Takeaki Kitagawa   Ugur Ersoy
1960 B. Popper 1992 Guangming Zhang   Robin Stevenson
  David W. Pessen 1993 Changsheng Guo   Pei-Chung Wang
1961 Joseph R. Roubik   Stephen Malkin 2011 O. Burak Ozdoganlar
1962 W.A. Mohn   Fershid Engineer   Sinan Filiz
1963 E.G. Thomsen 1994 David A. Stephenson 2012 Rui Zhou
  A.G. MacDonald 1995 Jerzy Kozak   Jian Cao
1965 Robert S. Hahn   K.P. Rajurkar   Kornel F. Ehmann
1967 J. Hopenfeld   Bin Wei   Chun Xu
  R.R. Cole 1996 William R.D. Wilson 2013 Caner Eksioglu
1968 Kuo-King Wang   Tse-Chi Hsu   Zekai M. Kilic
  Shien-Ming Wu   Xiubao Huang   Yusuf Altintas
  Kazuaki Iwata 1997 William J. Endres 2014 Mingyang Li
1971 William P. Koster   Richard E. DeVor   Robert G. Landers
  Louis J. Fritz   Shiv G. Kapoor   Ming C. Leu
1974 S.P. Loutrel 1998 Shounak M. Athavale   Lie Tang
  N.H. Cook   John S. Strenkowski 2017 Hai T. Nguyer
1975 Sindre Holoyen 1999 Jamal Sheikh-Ahmad   Hui Wang
  C. Dan Mote, Jr.   John A. Bailey   Bruce L. Tai
1980 Robert A. Thompson 2000 Barney E. Klamecki   Jie Ren
  Subbiah Ramalingam 2001 Woncheol Choi   S. Jack Hu
  John D. Watson   Thomas R. Kurfess    Albert J. Shih
1981 Ranga Komanduri 2002 Charalabos C. Doumanidis    
  Robert H. Brown   Yong-Min Kwak    
1982 Nam P. Suh 2003 Ihab Hanna    
  Bruce M. Kramer   Scott A. Hucker    
1983 Richard E. DeVor   Robin Stevenson    
  William A. Kline   Guoxian Xiao    
  Igbal A. Shareef 2004 Jose F. Hurtado    
1984 Chunghorng R. Liu   Shreyes Melkote    
  Moshe M. Barash 2005 Yong Huang    
1985 Paul K. Wright   Steven Y. Liang    
1986 David A. Dornfeld 2006 Y. Lawrence Yao    
  Elijah Kannatey-Asibu, Jr.   I. Cevdet Noyan    
1988 Betzalel Avitzur   Wenwu Zhang    
  Rensen Wu 2007 Yung C. Shin    
  Samuel H. Talbert   Yinggang Tian    
  Ye T. Chou 2008 Andrew E. Honegger    
           

Resources

Literature Nomination Form

Nomination Instructions