Timoshenko Medal

The Timoshenko Medal was established in 1957 and is conferred in recognition of distinguished contributions to the field of applied mechanics. Instituted by the Applied Mechanics Division, it honors Stephen P. Timoshenko, world-renowned authority in the field, and it commemorates his contributions as author and teacher.

Form of Award: $2,500, Bronze Medal, Certificate and Travel expense supplement to attend the award presentation
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Applied Mechanics Division
Nomination Deadline: October 1
Nomination Sent To: Timoshenko Medal Committee Chair
Committee Chair: P. Sharma
Phone Number: 713-743-4502
E-mail: psharma@central.uh.edu
Awarded By: Committee on Honors (COH)

 

TIMOSHENKO MEDALISTS

1957 Stephen P. Timoshenko 1978 George F. Carrier 2002 John W. Hutchinson
1958 Arpad L. Nadai 1979 Jerald L. Ericksen 2003 Lambert B. Freund
  Sir Geoffrey Taylor 1980 Paul M. Naghdi 2004 Morton E. Gurtin
  Theodore von Karman 1981 John H. Argyris 2005 Grigory Isaakovich Barenblatt
1959 Sir Richard Southwell 1982 John W. Miles 2006 Kenneth L. Johnson
1960 Cornelius B. Biezano 1983 Daniel C. Drucker 2007 Thomas J.R. Hughes
  Richard Grammel 1984 Joseph B. Keller 2008 Sia Nemat-Nasser
1961 James N. Goodier 1985 Eli Sternberg 2009 Zdenek P. Bazant
1962 Maurice A. Biot 1986 George R. Irwin 2010 Wolfgang Knauss
1963 Michael James Lighthill 1987 Ronald S. Rivlin 2011 Alan Needleman
1964 Raymond D. Mindlin 1988 George K. Batchelor 2012 Subra Suresh
1965 Sydney Goldstein 1989 Bernard Budiansky 2013 Richard M. Christensen
1966 William Prager 1990 Stephen H. Crandall 2014 Robert M. McMeeking
1967 Hillel Poritsky 1991 Yuan-Cheng B. Fung 2015 Michael Ortiz
1968 Warner T. Koiter 1992 Jan D. Achenbach 2016 Ray W. Ogden
1969 Jakob Ackeret 1993 John L. Lumley 2017 Viggo Tvergaard
1970 James J. Stoker 1994 James R. Rice    
1971 Howard W. Emmons 1995 Daniel D. Joseph    
1972 Jacob P. Den Hartog 1996 J. Tinsley Oden    
1973 Eric Reissner 1997 John R. Willis    
1974 Albert E. Green 1998 Olgierd C. Zienkiewicz    
1975 Chia-Chiao Lin 1999 Anatol Roshko    
1976 Erastus H. Lee 2000 Rodney J. Clifton    
1977 John D. Eshelby 2001 Ted Belytschko