The Heat Transfer Memorial Award is bestowed on individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the field of heat transfer through teaching, research, practice and design, or a combination of such activities.

Each award is based on achievement through publications, patents or inventions, in an area of heat transfer or through the application of science or art of heat transfer. One award may be made annually in each of the three following categories: the science of heat transfer, the art of heat transfer, or the general subject of heat transfer.

The award was established by the Heat Transfer Division in 1959 and operated as a division award until 1974 when it was elevated to a Society award.

Form of Award: $1000, Plaque and Certificate
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Heat Transfer Division
Nomination Deadline: October 1
Send Nomination To: Heat Transfer Memorial Award Committee Chair
Nomination Approved By: General Awards Committee
Committee Chair: V.P. Carey
Phone Number: 510-642-7177
Email: vcarey@me.berkeley.edu
Awarded By: Committee on Honors (COH)

 

HEAT TRANSFER MEMORIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

1975 Simon Ostrach
Peter Griffith
2001 Portonovo S. Ayyaswamy
George P. Peterson
1976 Raymond Viskanta
Warren H. Giedt
2002 Massoud Kaviany
Je-Chin Han
Roop L. Mahajan
1977 Robert D. Cess
Rolf H. Sabersky
2003 Dimos Poulikakos
M. Michael Yovanovich
James R. Welty
1978 Richard J. Goldstein
John A. Clark
2004 Mohammad Faghri
Yildiz Bayazitoglu
1979 Yih-Yun Hsu
Arthur E. Bergles
2005 Abdolhossein Haji-Sheikh
Michael Modest
Wei Shyy
1980 John H. Lienhard 2006 Arun Majumdar
C. Thomas Avedisian
Kambiz Vafai
1981 Kwang-Tzu Yang
Ared Cezairliyan
Ivan Catton
2007 Donald M. McEligot
Costas Grigoropolous
Van P. Carey
1982 Yasuo Mori 2008 Lawrence A. Kennedy
Leon R. Glicksman
Gang Chen
1983 Roger Eichhorn 2009 Cristina H. Amon
Jong H. Kim
Richard H. Pletcher
1984  Wen-Jei Yang 2010 Suresh V. Garimella
John R. Thome
Mamoru Ishii
1985 Ralph Greif
Virgil E. Schrock
2011 Sumanta Acharya
Bengt A. Sunden
1986 Richard C. Chu
Arcot Ramachandran
2012 Chang H. Oh
Satish G. Kandlikar
Javad Mostaghimi
1987 M. Necati Ozisik
Ralph L. Webb
2013 Aldo Steinfeld
Yogendra Joshi
Issam Mudawar
1988 Gerard M. Faeth
Frank P. Incropera
1989 Bora B. Mikic
Robert J. Moffat
Tom J. Love, Jr.

 

1990 Alfred L. Crosbie
Michael G. Dunn
Michael M. Chen
1991 Suhas V. Patankar
John R. Howell
Kenneth L. Johnson
1992 Vijay K. Dhir
Wataru Nakayama
Thomas F. Irvine, Jr.
1993 Vedat S. Arpaci
W. J. Minkowycz
1994 Adrian Bejan
Kenneth R. Diller
1995 Yogesh Jaluria
John R. Lloyd
1996 Ping Cheng
Boris Rubinsky
Leroy S. "Skip" Fletcher
1997 Chung K. Law
Sadik Kakac
1998 Amir Faghri
James V. Beck
1999 Sanjoy Banjerjee
Soung M. Cho
Avram Bar-Cohen
2000 Ta-Shen Chen
Ramesh K. Shah
Ashley F. Emery