ASME Medal, established in 1920, is the highest award that the Society can bestow and is to recognize “eminently distinguished engineering achievement.” Only one ASME Medal may be awarded annually. Although some individuals have been honored by both the ASME Medal and Honorary Membership, each award has been made on the basis of different accomplishments.

Form of Award: $15,000, Gold Medal, Certificate and Travel expense supplement to attend the award presentation.
Limitation(s): None
Administrative Responsibility: Committee on Honors
Nomination Deadline: March 1
Nomination Send To: Committee on Honors Chair
Committee Chair: K.A. Thole
Phone Number: 212-591-7094
Email: mckivorf@asme.org
Awarded By: Board of Governors

 

ASME MEDALISTS

1921 Hjalmar G. Carlson 1952 Nevin E. Funk 1984 Aaron Cohen
1922 Frederick A. Halsey 1953 Crosby Field 1985 Milton C. Shaw
1923 John R. Freeman 1954 E. Burnley Powell 1986 Orlan W. Boston
1926 R. A. Millikan 1955 Granville M. Read 1987 Philip G. Hodge, Jr.
1927 Wilfred Lewis 1956 Harry F. Vickers 1988 Eric Reissner
1928 Julian Kennedy 1957 L.M.K. Boelter 1989 William R. Sears
1930 W. L. R. Emmet 1958 Wilbur H. Armacost 1990 Harley A. Wilhelm
1931 Albert Kinsbury 1959 Martin Frisch 1992 Daniel C. Drucker
1933 Ambrose Swasey 1960 C. Richard Soderberg 1993 Richard H. Gallagher
1934 Willis H. Carrier 1962 Philip Sporn 1996 Robert C. Dean, Jr.
1935 Charles T. Main 1963 Igor I. Sikorsky 1997 Bernard Budiansky
1936 Edward Bausch 1964 Alan Howard 1998 Frank Kreith
1937 Edward P. Bullard 1965 Johannes M. Burgers 1999 H. Norman Abramson
1938 Stephen J. Pigott 1967 Mayo D. Hersey 2000 Arthur E. Bergles
1939 James E. Gleason 1968 Samuel C. Collins 2001 Warren M. Rohsenow
1940 Charles F. Kettering 1969 Lloyd H. Donnell 2002 Leroy S. "Skip" Fletcher
1941 Theodore von Karman 1970 Robert Rowe Gilruth 2003 Norman R. Augustine
1942 Ervin G. Bailey 1971 Horace Smart Beattie 2004 Bradford W. Parkinson
1943 Lewis K. Sillcox 1972 Waloddi Weibull 2005 Robert E. Uhrig
1944 Edward G. Budd 1973 Christopher C. Kraft, Jr. 2006 Richard J. Goldstein
1945 William F. Durand 1974 Nicholas J. Hoff 2007 Dean L. Kamen
1946 Morris E. Leeds 1975 Maxime A. Faget 2008 Frank E. Talke
1947 Paul W. Kiefer 1976 Raymond D. Mindlin 2009 Nam Pyo Suh
1948 Frederick G. Keys 1977 Robert W. Mann 2010 John Abele
1949 Fred L. Dornbrook 1979 Jacob P. Den Hartog 2011 Clayton D. Mote, Jr.
1950 Harvey C. Knowles 1981 Robert S. Hahn 2012 Jan D. Achenbach
1951 Glenn B. Warren 1983 Jack N. Binns, Sr. 2013 Sia Nemat-Nasser