IMECE Logo

IMECE ®

International Mechanical Engineering
Congress & Exposition®

David L. Lawrence Convention Center, Pittsburgh, PA

CONFERENCE
November 9-15, 2018
Exhibition
November 11-14, 2018

Awards - Members and Students Luncheon

 

Sunday, November 11, 2018

Scott Smith, Ph.D.

Scott Smith, Ph.D., Fellow
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
William T. Ennor Manufacturing Technology Award

For innovations in the field of machining dynamics that have been commercially implemented, leading to significant improvements in machine tool performance and enabling the creation of thin monolithic machined structures in a variety of industries.

Brandon Graham,

Brandon Graham, Member
Rowan University
Charles T. Main Student Leadership Award (Gold)


For outstanding service as chair of the ASME Student Section at Rowan University, particularly tireless efforts that have benefited fellow students and the community; and for leadership efforts within the ASME Philadelphia Section as well as contributions at the regional and national level.

Joseph Pechstein

Joseph Pechstein, Member
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Charles T. Main Student Leadership Award (Silver)


For two years of outstanding service as president of the ASME Student Section at the Milwaukee School of Engineering, particularly efforts to provide members with opportunities for community service, growth in the profession, and the development of technical and leadership skills.

Kripa K. Varanasi

Kripa K. Varanasi, Ph.D., Member
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gustus L. Larson Memorial Award

For outstanding achievements in mechanical engineering within 10 to 20 years following graduation.

Nenad Miljkovic

Nenad Miljkovic, Ph.D., Member
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Pi Tau Sigma Gold Medal

For outstanding achievements in mechanical engineering within 10 years of graduation.

Kon-Well Wang

Kon-Well Wang, Ph.D., Fellow
University of Michigan
Charles Russ Richards Memorial Award

For outstanding achievements in mechanical engineering for 20 years or more following graduation.

Henry Hess Early Career Publication Award

For the paper titled “Noninvasive Assessment of Biochemical and Mechanical Properties of Lumbar Discs Through Quantitative Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Asymptomatic Volunteers”.

Arin M. Ellingson

Arin M. Ellingson, Ph.D., Member
University of Minnesota

Casey P. Johnson

Casey P. Johnson, Ph.D.
University of Minnesota

>Mary H. Foltz

Mary H. Foltz
University of Minnesota

Craig C. Kage

Craig C. Kage
University of Minnesota

Michael P. Brundage

Michael P. Brundage, Ph.D., Member
National Institute of Standards & Technology (NIST)
Old Guard Early Career Award

For service to ASME and the manufacturing community through the application of machine learning and data analytics to improve the performance of manufacturing systems; and for raising the profile and impact of ASME as vice chair of the ASME Manufacturing Engineering Division’s Manufacturing Systems Technical Committee.

Tim Lieuwen

Tim Lieuwen, Ph.D., Fellow Georgia Institute of Technology
George Westinghouse Gold Medal

For outstanding contributions to the development of clean power generation systems.

Noah M. Purdy

Noah M. Purdy, Member
Delta Systems Inc.
Arthur L. Williston Medal

For the paper titled “Additive Manufacturing with In Situ Resource Utilization on Extra-Terrestrial Bodies”.