FEDSM

Fluids Engineering Division Summer Meeting

Hilton Waikoloa Village, Waikoloa, Hawaii

Conference
Jul 30-Aug 3, 2017

EXHIBITION
Jul 31-Aug 2, 2017

 
 

About - Symposium/Forum Organizers

 

2-1 18th International Symposium on Advances in Numerical Modeling for Turbomachinery Flow Optimization

Symposium Organizer: Yu-Tai Lee,Emeritus of Naval Surface Warfare Center

2-2 29th Symposium on Fluid Machinery

Symposium Organizer: Kwang-yong Kim, Inha Univ

Symposium Co-Organizer: Upendra Rohatgi,Brookhaven National Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Jinkook Lee, Eaton Aerospace

Symposium Co-Organizer: Hans Josef Dohmen,university Duisburg Essen

Symposium Co-Organizer: Yoshinobu Tsujimoto, Osaka University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Shouqi Yuan, Jiangsu University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Yangjun Zhang, Tsinghua University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Young-Seok Choi,KITECH(Korea Institute of Industrial Technology)

2-3 24th Symposium on Industrial and Environmental Applications of Fluid Mechanics

Symposium Organizer: Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech

Symposium Co-Organizer: Wayne Strasser, Eastman Chemical Co

Symposium Co-Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov,Univesity of New Hampshire

2-4 9th International Symposium on Pumping Machinery

Symposium Organizer: Bruno Schiavello, Flowserve

Symposium Co-Organizer: SATOSHI WATANABE, Kyushu University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Shouqi Yuan, Jiangsu University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Yoshinobu Tsujimoto, Osaka University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Frank Visser, Flowserve

Symposium Co-Organizer: Akira GOTO, Ebara Corporation Location: Fujisawa-shi, Japan

Symposium Co-Organizer: Paul Cooper, Paul Cooper: Research, Education & Consulting in Fluid Machinery

Symposium Co-Organizer: Chisachi KATO,Institute of Industrial Science, The University of Tokyo

Symposium Co-Organizer: Kazuyoshi Miyagawa, Waseda University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Joseph Katz, Johns Hopkins University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Jinkook Lee, Eaton Aerospace

Symposium Co-Organizer: Donald Sloteman,Curtiss-Wright Corporation

Symposium Co-Organizer: Mikhail Strongin, WILO-USA L L C

Symposium Co-Organizer: Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech

Symposium Co-Organizer: Giancarlo Cicatelli, Flowserve

Symposium Co-Organizer: Stefan Berten, Sulzer Management Ltd.

Symposium Co-Organizer: Hans Josef Dohmen,university Duisburg Essen

Symposium Co-Organizer: B.p.m. Van Esch,Eindhoven University of Technology

Symposium Co-Organizer: Christian Brix Jacobsen,Grundfos Holding A/S

Symposium Co-Organizer: Regiane Fortes-Patella,LEGI, Univ. Grenoble Alpes,

Symposium Co-Organizer: Paul Uwe Thamsen,Technical University Berlin

Symposium Co-Organizer: Ashvin Hosangadi, Craft Tech

Symposium Co-Organizer: Takahide Nagahara, Hitachi, Ltd.

3-2 Symposium on Fluid Measurement and Instrumentation

Symposium Organizer: Judith A. Bamberger,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Francisco Diez, Rutgers University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Joel Park,Naval Surface Warfare Center Carderock Division

Symposium Co-Organizer: Jun Chen, Purdue University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

Symposium Co-Organizer: Stamatios Pothos, TSI Incorp

3-3 Symposium on the Fluid Dynamics of Wind Energy

Symposium Organizer: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

Symposium Co-Organizer: Francisco Diez, Rutgers University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Zhongquan Charlie Zheng,University of Kansas Location: Lawrence, KS, United States Email: zzheng@ku.edu

Symposium Co-Organizer: Hui Hu, Iowa State University

3-4 Symposium on Renewable and Sustainable Energy Conversion

Symposium Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad,Central Connecticut State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Chih Jen Sung, University of Connecticut

Symposium Co-Organizer: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

3-5 Symposium on Energy and Process Engineering

Symposium Organizer: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

Symposium Co-Organizer: Stamatios Pothos, TSI Incorp

4-1 Microfluidics and Nanofluidics Symposium in FEDSM 2017

Symposium Organizer: Hongwei Sun,University of Massachusettes Lowell

Symposium Co-Organizer: Michael Schertzer,Rochester Institute of Technology

Symposium Co-Organizer: Prodip K. Das, Newcastle University

5-1 Symposium on Development and Applications in Computational Fluid Dynamics

Symposium Organizer: Zhongquan Charlie Zheng, University of Kansas

Symposium Co-Organizer: Elia Merzari, Argonne National Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Yassin Hassan, Texas A&M University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Ning Zhang, McNeese State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Caleb Barnes,Air Force Research Laboratory

5-2 12th Symposium on DNS/ LES and Hybrid RANS/LES Methods

Symposium Organizer: Daniel Garmann, Air Force Research Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Chaitanya Ghodke, Convergent Science Inc.

5-3 Symposium On Algorithms And Applications For High Performance Cfd Computation

Symposium Organizer: Ning Zhang, McNeese State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Jingsen Ma, Dynaflow, Inc

6-1 52nd Forum on Cavitation and Multiphase Flow (Forum)

Symposium Organizer: William Straka, Pennsylvania State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Ki Han Kim, Office of Naval research

Symposium Co-Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov,University of New Hampshire

6-3 15th International Symposium on Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flows

Symposium Organizer: Mark Duignan,Savannah River National Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Timothy J. O'Hern,Sandia National Laboratories

Symposium Co-Organizer: Jules (Jay) Lindau,Applied Research Lab/Penn State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Robert Kunz,The Pennsylvania State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Michael Kinzel,The Pennsylvania State University

6-4 15th International Symposium on Gas & Liquid-Solid Two-Phase Flows

Symposium Organizer: Mark Duignan,Savannah River National Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Timothy J. O'Hern,Sandia National Laboratories

6-5 17th International Symposium on Numerical Methods for Multiphase Flow

Symposium Organizer: Marianne Francois,Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Co-Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

7-1 Forum on Advances in Fluids Engineering Education (Forum)

Symposium Organizer: Ray Taghavi, University of Kansas

7-2 8th International Symposium on Turbulent Flows: Issues and Perspectives

Symposium Organizer: Kamran Siddiqui,University of Western Ontario

7-3 11th International Symposium on Flow Applications in Aerospace

Symposium Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

7-4 17th International Symposium on Fluid Power

Symposium Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

7-5 8th Symposium on Bio-Inspired Fluid Mechanics

Symposium Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

7-6 12th Symposium on Flow Manipulation and Active Control

Symposium Organizer: Hassan Peerhossaini,Université Paris Diderot

Symposium Co-Organizer: Mihir Sen, Univ Of Notre Dame

7-7 21st Symposium on Fundamental Issues and Perspectives in Fluid Mechanics

Symposium Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad,Central Connecticut State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

Symposium Co-Organizer: Ivana Milanovic, University of Hartford

Symposium Co-Organizer: David Davis, NASA Glenn Research Center

Symposium Co-Organizer: Stefan aus der Wiesche,University of Applied Sciences Muenster

7-8 10th Symposium on Transport Phenomena in Energy Conversion from Clean and Sustainable Resources

Symposium Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad,Central Connecticut State University

Symposium Co-Organizer: Fethi ALOUI,University of Valenciennes (UVHC), LAMIH UMR CNRS 8201

7-9 16th Symposium on Transport Phenomena in Materials Processing and Manufacturing Processes

Symposium Organizer: Dennis Siginer,Botswana International University