FEDSM

Fluids Engineering Division Summer Meeting

Hilton Waikoloa Village, Waikoloa, Hawaii

Conference
Jul 30-Aug 3, 2017

EXHIBITION
Jul 31-Aug 2, 2017

 
 

About - Session Organizers

 

1-2-1 Morning Plenary 1

Session Organizer: Yu-Tai Lee, Emeritus of Naval Surface Warfare Center

1-2-2 Morning Plenary 2

Session Organizer: Goodarz Ahmadi, Clarkson Univ

1-2-3 Morning Plenary 3

Session Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

1-2-4 Morning Plenary 4

Session Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

1-3-1 Conference Keynotes 1

Session Organizer: D. Keith Walters, University of Oklahoma

1-3-2 Conference Keynotes 2, Sponsored by The George Washington University

Session Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad, Central Connecticut State University

1-3-3 Conference Keynotes 3

Session Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

1-3-4 Conference Keynotes 4, Sponsored by Intelligent Light

Session Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

2-1-1 Turbo I (Technical)

Session Organizer: Hiroyoshi Watanabe, Ebara Corporation

Session Co-Organizer: Yu-Tai Lee, Emeritus of Naval Surface Warfare Center

2-1-2 Turbo-II (Technical)

Session Organizer: Chunill Hah, NASA Glenn Research Center,

Session Co-Organizer: Yu-Tai Lee, Emeritus of Naval Surface Warfare Center

2-1-3 Turbo-III (Technical)

Session Organizer: Yu-Tai Lee, Emeritus of Naval Surface Warfare Center

Session Co-Organizer: Chunill Hah, NASA Glenn Research Center,

2-2-1 Pumps 1 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Hans Josef Dohmen, university Duisburg Essen

2-2-2 Pumps 2 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Jinkook Lee, Eaton Aerospace

2-2-3 Pumps 3 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Shouqi Yuan, Jiangsu University

2-2-4 Hydraulic Turbines (Technical)

Session Organizer: Yoshinobu Tsujimoto, Osaka University

Session Co-Organizer: Jin-Hyuk Kim, KITECH

2-2-5 Gas Turbines (Technical)

Session Organizer: Tong Seop Kim, Inha University

2-2-6 Compressors (Technical)

Session Organizer: Yangjun Zhang, Tsinghua University

2-2-7 Fans (Technical)

Session Organizer: Kwang-yong Kim, Inha Univ

2-2-8 Extra Fluid Machinery (Technical)

Session Organizer: Young-Seok Choi, KITECH(Korea Institute of Industrial Technology)

2-3-1 Industrial 1 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Wayne Strasser, Eastman Chemical Co

Session Co-Organizer: Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech

2-3-2 Industrial 2 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech

Session Co-Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov, Univesity of New Hampshire

2-3-3 Industrial 3 (Technical)

Session Organizer: George Chamoun, Eastman Chemical Company

Session Co-Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov, Univesity of New Hampshire

2-3-4 Industrial 4 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov, Univesity of New Hampshire

Session Co-Organizer: Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech

2-4-1 Pump design (Keynote)

Session Organizer: Bruno Schiavello, Flowserve

Session Co-Organizer: Giancarlo Cicatelli, Flowserve

2-4-2 Multi-stage pumps (Technical)

Session Organizer: Akira GOTO, Ebara Corporation

Session Co-Organizer: Mikhail Strongin, WILO USA LLC

2-4-3 Multi-stage pumps & etc. (Technical)

Session Organizer: Takahide Nagahara, Hitachi, Ltd.

Session Co-Organizer: Hans Josef Dohmen, university Duisburg Essen

2-4-4 Cavitation erosion (Keynote)

Session Organizer: Frank Visser, Flowserve

Session Co-Organizer: Motohiko Nohmi, EBARA Corporation

2-4-5 Cavitation (Keynote)

Session Organizer: Regiane Fortes-Patella, LEGI, Univ. Grenoble Alpes,

Session Co-Organizer: Kazuyoshi Miyagawa, Waseda University

2-4-6 Cavitation & unsteady flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: SATOSHI WATANABE, Kyushu University

Session Co-Organizer: Shouqi Yuan, Jiangsu University

2-4-7 Waste water pumps (Technical)

Session Organizer: Paul Uwe Thamsen, Technical University Berlin

Session Co-Organizer: Christian Brix Jacobsen, Grundfos Holding A/S

2-4-8 Pump efficiency aspects (Technical)

Session Organizer: B.p.m. Van Esch, Eindhoven University of Technology

Session Co-Organizer: Alexandrina Untaroiu, Virginia Tech

3-2-1 Fluid Measurement and Instrumentation I - PIV (Technical)

Session Organizer: Kamran Siddiqui, University of Western Ontario

Session Co-Organizer: Matt Stegmeir, TSI Incorporated

3-2-2 Fluid Measurement and Instrumentation II - PIV, LDA, HW (Technical)

Session Organizer: Matt Stegmeir, TSI Incorporated

Session Co-Organizer: John Vaccaro, Hofstra University

3-2-3 Fluid Measurement and Instrumentation III (Technical)

Session Organizer: Theodore Heindel, Iowa State Univ

3-2-4 Fluid Measurement and Instrumentation IV (Technical)

Session Organizer: Christopher C. Daniels, The University of Akron

Session Co-Organizer: Judith A. Bamberger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

3-2-5 Fluid Measurement and Instrumentation V - Heat Transfer (Technical)

Session Organizer: Matteo Bucci, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

3-3-1 Fluid Dynamics of Wind Energy I (Technical)

Session Organizer: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

Session Co-Organizer: Francisco Diez, Rutgers University

3-4-1 Renewable and Sustainable Energy Conversion - I (Technical)

Session Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad, Central Connecticut State University

Session Co-Organizer: Fethi ALOUI, University of Valenciennes (UVHC), LAMIH UMR CNRS 8201

3-4-2 Food-Water-Energy Nexus (Technical)

Session Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov, Univesity of New Hampshire

3-5-1 Energy and Process Engineering I (Technical)

Session Organizer: Martin Wosnik, University of New Hampshire

4-1-1 Novel Applications of Micro/Nanofluidics (Technical)

Session Organizer: Jiang Zhe, University of Akron

4-1-2 Emerging Topics on Microfluidics/Nanofluidics (Technical)

Session Organizer: Jiang Zhe, University of Akron

4-1-3 Flows in Microfluidic Systems (Technical)

Session Organizer: Michael Schertzer, Rochester Institute of Technology

4-1-4 Microfluidic devices for Biomedical applications (Technical)

Session Organizer: Michael Schertzer, Rochester Institute of Technology

4-1-5 Microscale Multiphase Flow and Surface Interactions (Technical)

Session Organizer: Jiang Zhe, University of Akron

5-1-2 CFD I: Fundamental Studies (Technical)

Session Organizer: Zhongquan Charlie Zheng, University of Kansas

Session Co-Organizer: Don Liu, Louisiana Tech University

5-1-3 CFD II: Novel Development efforts (Technical)

Session Organizer: Caleb Barnes, Air Force Research Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Zhongquan Charlie Zheng, University of Kansas

5-1-4 CFD III: Applications I - including Heat Transfer (Technical)

Session Organizer: Yassin Hassan, Texas A&M University

Session Co-Organizer: Elia Merzari, Argonne National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Michael Kinzel, The Pennsylvania State University

5-1-5 CFD IV: Development and Applications in Fluid-Structure Interaction (Technical)

Session Organizer: Caleb Barnes, Air Force Research Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Zhongquan Charlie Zheng, University of Kansas

5-1-6 CFD V: Novel Developments for Compressible and Multi-phase flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: Surya Vanka, UIUC

Session Co-Organizer: Yiwei Wang, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Session Co-Organizer: Fernando Grinstein, Los Alamos National Laboratory

5-1-7 CFD VI: RANS and URANS applications (Technical)

Session Organizer: Ning Zhang, McNeese State University

Session Co-Organizer: Yiwei Wang, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

5-1-9 CFD VII: Development and Applications in Particle Transfer (Technical)

Session Organizer: Elia Merzari, Argonne National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Wei Ge, Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences

5-1-11 CFD VIII: Applications II (Technical)

Session Organizer: Elia Merzari, Argonne National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Don Liu, Louisiana Tech University

5-2-1 Investigations using DNS/LES methods (Technical)

Session Organizer: Daniel Garmann, Air Force Research Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Chaitanya Ghodke, Convergent Science Inc.

5-2-2 RANS and Hybrid RANS/LES methods (Technical)

Session Organizer: Daniel Garmann, Air Force Research Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Prashant Khare, University of Cincinnati

5-2-3 Applications employing RANS/LES/DNS (Technical)

Session Organizer: Chaitanya Ghodke, Convergent Science Inc.

Session Co-Organizer: Prashant Khare, University of Cincinnati

6-1-1 52nd Forum on Cavitation and Multiphase Flow- Session 1 (Technical)

Session Organizer: William Straka, Pennsylvania State University

Session Co-Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov, Univesity of New Hampshire

Session Co-Organizer: Ki Han Kim, Office of Naval research

6-1-2 52nd Forum on Cavitation and Multiphase Flow- Session 2 (Technical)

Session Organizer: William Straka, Pennsylvania State University

Session Co-Organizer: Ki Han Kim, Office of Naval research

Session Co-Organizer: Ivaylo Nedyalkov, Univesity of New Hampshire

6-3-1 Gas-Liquid Flows - Session 1 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Timothy J. O'Hern, Sandia National Laboratories

6-3-2 Gas-Liquid Flows - Session 2 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Timothy J. O'Hern, Sandia National Laboratories

Session Co-Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

6-3-3 Gas-Liquid Flows - Session 3 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Joseph Katz, Johns Hopkins University

Session Co-Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

6-4-1 Gas- & Liquid-Solid Flows - Session 1: Erosion (Technical)

Session Organizer: Jaikrishnan Kadambi, Case Western Reserve University

Session Co-Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

6-4-2 Gas- & Liquid-Solid Flows - Session 2 (Technical)

Session Organizer: Judith A. Bamberger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

6-4-3 Gas- & Liquid-Solid Flows - Session 3 (Technical)

Session Organizer: John Furlan, Giw Industries

Session Co-Organizer: Mark Duignan, Savannah River National Laboratory

6-5-1 Interfacial Flow (Technical)

Session Organizer: Marianne Francois, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

6-5-2 Liquid-Gas (Technical)

Session Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

Session Co-Organizer: Marianne Francois, Los Alamos National Laboratory

6-5-3 Gas-Solid (Technical)

Session Organizer: Marianne Francois, Los Alamos National Laboratory

Session Co-Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

7-1-1 Forum on Advances in Fluids Engineering Education (Technical)

Session Organizer: Ray Taghavi, University of kansas

Session Co-Organizer: Ganesh Raman, California State University

7-2-1 Turbulent Flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: Yasuo Kawaguchi, Tokyo University of Science

7-3-1 Shock and Vortical Flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

Session Co-Organizer: Eric Nielsen, NASA Langley Research Center

7-3-2 Aerodynamics, FSI and Ice Accretion Methods (Technical)

Session Organizer: Kevin Anderson, California State Polytech Univ

Session Co-Organizer: Jae-Hung Han, KAIST

7-4-1 Transient Lift and Jet and Hydrogen Fuels (Technical)

Session Organizer: Kevin Anderson, California State Polytech Univ

Session Co-Organizer: Irfan Khan, The Dow Chemical Company

7-5-1 Fluid-Structure Acoustics and Flight Kinematics (Technical)

Session Organizer: S. Balachandar, University of Florida

Session Co-Organizer: D. Keith Walters, University of Oklahoma

7-5-2 Locomotion and Fluid Mechanics in Nature (Technical)

Session Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

Session Co-Organizer: Kevin Anderson, California State Polytech Univ

7-5-3 Unsteady Flight and Biomedical Studies (Technical)

Session Organizer: Michael Plesniak, George Washington University

Session Co-Organizer: Yiwei Wang, Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

7-6-1 Flow control with dielectric barrier discharge (Technical)

Session Organizer: Hassan Peerhossaini, Université Paris Diderot

Session Co-Organizer: Mihir Sen, Univ Of Notre Dame

7-6-2 Active flow control (Technical)

Session Organizer: Mihir Sen, Univ Of Notre Dame

7-7-1 High Speed and Vehicle Flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: Stefan aus der Wiesche, University of Applied Sciences Muenster

Session Co-Organizer: Maximilian Passmann, University of Applied Sciences Muenster

7-7-2 Explosions (Technical)

Session Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech

Session Co-Organizer: Stefan aus der Wiesche, University of Applied Sciences Muenster

7-7-3 Non-Newtonian Flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: Francine Battaglia, Virginia Tech

Session Co-Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad, Central Connecticut State University

7-7-4 Jet and Wake Flows (Technical)

Session Organizer: Ivana Milanovic, University of Hartford

Session Co-Organizer: Khaled J. Hammad, Central Connecticut State University

7-7-5 Fundamental Issues in Fluid Mechanics (Technical)

Session Organizer: Chih-Yung Wen, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Session Co-Organizer: Javid Bayandor, Virginia Tech