Outstanding Conference Paper Award

ASME Unit:   Pressure Vessels and Piping Division (PVP)
Date Established:   1986
Achievement:   Outstanding technical session at each PVPD annual meeting
Limitations:   One technical session
Nomination Deadline:   5/1
Form of Award:   Certificate
Frequency of Award:   Annual
Administrative:   Pressure Vessels and Piping (PVP) Division
Level of Award:   Division
Selected By:   PVP Division
Selecting Process:   Technical Committees and Special Technical Committees select outstanding technical sessions and forward them to the Technical Program Chair of PVP Conference, who then submits the recommendation to the Honors Committee and the Executive Committee for app
Funding:   Division General Fund
Date Created:   2/22/2001
Date Modified:   11/19/2009
Contact Name:    
Contact Email:    
Comtact Phone:    

Winners of the Outstanding Conference Paper

1993
D.R. Metzger
R.G. Sauve

1994
A. Tooth
J.S.T. Cheung
C. Nadarahah
L.S. Ong
H.W. Ng

1995
M.A. Shakaby
M.Y.A. Yerinan

1996
K. Niklin

1999
D. P. Jones
J. E . Holliday
T. Lovie
D. R. Metzger
A. Chudnovsky
K. Sehanobish
S. Wu
M. K. Au-Yang
A. P. Parker
J. H. Underwood
D. P. Kendall
R. Mohan
J. Zhang
F. W. Brust
S. Yoshida
M. Tomiya
O. Furuya
S. Fujita
T. Fujita
N. Masaki
H. Kitamura
H. Ozaki Richard Sauve
Navid Badie
H. M. Mourad
M. Y. A. Younan
Erich Zakarian
Khosrow Zarrabi
Abheek Basu
J. Xu
G. Degrassi
N. Chokshi

2001
D.P. Jones
J.L. Gordon
M. Fischer
J.Stolz
J. Antunes
P. Piteau
D.T. Peters
P. Speranza
E. Smith
D.A. Scarth
M. Stojakovic
B.D. Notohardjono
J. Wilcoski
J. Gambill
D. Porter
U. Jourdan
D. Linkstrom
S. McIntosh
T.L. Dickson
F.A. Simonen
A.Holdo
R.D. Dixon
D.T. Peters
J.G.M. Keltjens
E. Smith
M. Ikeda
M. Inaba
N. Shimizu

2003
O.K. Chopra
W.J. Shack
I.F.Z. Fanous
M.Y.A. Younan
A.S. Wifi
E. longattes
M. SouliA. Adobes
A. Kiciak
D.J. Burns
G. Glinka
J.A. Wang
K.C. Liu
M. Greiner
A. Suo-Anttila
T. Ito
H. Morita
A. Sugiyama

2004
M. Higuchi
T. Hirano
K. Sakaguchi
D.E. Katsareas
C. Ohm
A. Youtsos
H. Indermohan
W.D. Reinhardt
R. Seshadri
C.M. tarver
S. Terada
K. Yamamoto
M. Mochizuki
M. Toyoda
N.K. Gupta
C. McKeel
A. Gupta

2005
M. Sakane
Takamoto Itoh
T. Kobayashi
T. Ogasawara
Naoto Kasahara
Nobuyuki Kimura
Hideki Kamide
Yamato Matsui
Masahiko Otsuka
Shigeru Itoh
Rick D. Dixon
Eduardo H. Perez
Xian-Kui Zhu
Brian N. Leis
Jason L. Boles
Ronald S. Hafner
Larry E. Fischer
Kenichi Suzuki
Hiroshi Abe

2006
Chris Hinnant
Wolf Reinhardt
Ming-De Xue
J. E. Shepherd
A.M. Clayton
Chi-Hui Chien
C. H. Chen
Andrew Morris
K. Sunakoda
T. Matsuoka