Honors Press Releases

December 2013

Sadik Kakaç Awarded ASME Honorary Membership

November 2013

Ted Belytschko Awarded Honorary Membership in ASME

Said Jahanmir Received ASME Honorary Membership

Sidney A. Bernsen Honored by ASME for His Contributions to Codes and Standards

Aníbal L. Taboas Received the ASME Dixy Lee Ray Award

John C. Wall to Receive the ASME Soichiro Honda Medal

Randy H. Ewoldt Honored by Asme for Achievements in Mechanical Engineering

October 2013

Arun Majumdar Recognized by ASME with Honorary Membership

G. Wayne Clough to Receive the ASME Ralph Coats Roe Medal

Ann Dowling to Receive the ASME Kate Gleason Award

John H. Johnson Receives the ASME Internal Combustion Engine Award

August 2013

John Howell to Receive ASME Honorary Membership

June 2013

Thomas Sattlemayer Honored by ASME for Gas Turbine Paper

Christian Eichler Honored by ASME for Gas Turbine Paper

ASME Recognizes Georg Martin Baumgartner for Gas Turbine Paper

November 2012

Mohinder L. Nayyar Honored by ASME for His Contributions to Codes and Standards

National Science Foundation Director Honored by ASME for His Contributions to Applied Mechanics

Jan D. Achenbach Honored by ASME for Distinguished Engineering Achievement

Vijay K. Dhir Named Honorary Member of ASME

Jane H. Davidson Received the ASME Frank Kreith Energy Award

Anita Rebarchak Named Recipient of the ASME Old Guard Early Career Award

Yildiz Bayazitoglu Received ASME Honorary Membership

Zdeněk P. Bažant Received Honorary Membership in ASME

János Miklós Beér Named Recipient of ASME's Worcester Reed Warner Medal

October 2012

Theodore M. Farabee Honored by Asme for Noise Control and Acoustics Achievements

Priyaranjan Prasad to Receive the ASME Soichiro Honda Medal

Louis C. Chow to Receive the ASME Allan Kraus Thermal Management Medal

James W. Dally to Receive The ASME Daniel C. Drucker Medal

Charles H. Townes Honored By ASME for the Invention of Masers and Lasers

Edith Stern To Receive The ASME Kate Gleason Award

September 2012

Siegfried Helduser Receives The ASME Robert E. Koski Medal

Nicholas P. Cernansky to Receive ASME's Internal Combustion Engine Award

David Duerr Honored by ASME for His Contributions to Safety Codes and Standards

ASME Honors Ashlie Martini for Her Contributions to the Field of Tribology

Francis E. Kennedy Jr. Honored by ASME for Contributions to the Field of Tribology

Melih Eriten Honored by ASME for Contributions to Tribology Research

August 2012

ASME Honorary Membership Bestowed on Yogesh Jaluria

David Wallace Honored by ASME for Furthering Engineering Design Education

Henry Petroski to Receive the ASME Barnett-Uzgiris Product Safety Design Award

July 2012

Peter T. Cummings Named Recipient of the ASME Yeram S. Touloukian Award

Peter B. Lyons Honored by ASME for Achievements in the Advancement of Nuclear Power

M.K. Au-Yang Honored by ASME For Contributions to Pressure Vessel and Piping Technology

Frederick G. Parsons Honored by ASME for Standards Development and Promotion

June 2012

Kornel F. Ehmann Honored by ASME for Paper on Machine Tools, Gages and Measuring Instruments

Jian Cao Receives the ASME Blackall Machine Tool and Gage Award

William Sanford Nye Named Recipient of the ASME Ralph Coats Roe Medal

Michael R. Moldover Receives Yeram S. Touloukian Award From ASME

Gretar Tryggvason to Receive ASME's Fluids Engineering Award

ASME Honors David L. Butler for His Accomplishments in Bioengineering

Pratap Vanka Honored by ASME for Fluids Engineering Paper

John C. Bischof Honored by ASME for Meritorious Bioengineering Contributions

Marissa Nichole Rylander Honored by ASME for Her Contributions to Bioengineering

David C. Wisler to Receive the ASME R. Tom Sawyer Award

Martin N. Goodhand Honored by ASME for Gas Turbine Paper

Robert Miller to Receive the ASME Gas Turbine Award

November 2011

John J. Mooney Received The ASME Soichiro Honda Medal

Paul Torpey Received Honorary Membership in ASME

J.N. Reddy Recognized by ASME with Honorary Membership

ASME Honorary Membership Bestowed on Nathan H. (Nate) Hurt

Joseph A. Falcon Received ASME Honorary Membership

Adrian Bejan Presented with ASME Honorary Membership

Dan Mote Honored by ASME for Distinguished Engineering Achievement

Ioannia N. Miaoulis Received the ASME Ralph Coats Roe Medal

Ranga Komanduri Named Recipient of the M. Eugene Merchant Manufacturing Medal of ASME/SME

Yvonne C. Brill Received the Inaugural Kate Gleason Award

Thomas P. Pastor Honored by ASME for His Contributions to Codes and Standards

Thad W. Allen Recognized for His Contributions to Environmental Protection

September 2011

Daniel N. Wolff Honored By ASME for His Contributions to Safety Codes and Standards

August 2011

Farrokh Mistree Honored By ASME For Furthering Engineering Design Education

July 2011

William T. Springer Honored By ASME For Contributions To Pressure Vessel And Piping Technology

May 2011

Dilip R. Ballal to Receive the ASME R. Tom Sawyer Award

Budimir Rosic to Receive the ASME Gas Turbine Award

Wilfred C. Larochelle Honored for Pomoting ASME Codes and Standards

Eric M. Curtis to Receive the ASME Gas Turbine Award at Turbo Expo 2011

John Longley Honored by ASME for Paper on Gas Turbine Technology

December 2010

The ASME Edward F. Obert Award Presented to Noam Lior and Na Zhang

November 2010

Charles M. Vest To Receive the ASME Ralph Coats Roe Medal

Gary L. Cowger to Receive the M. Eugene Merchant Manufacturing Medal

Thomas W. Asmus to Receive the Soichiro Honda Medal

John E. Abele to Receive the ASME Medal

June Ling To Be Honored By ASME

ASME Honorary Membership Bestowed on Keith Thayer

Harry Armen Honored For a Lifetime of Contributions to Engineering

William J. Adams Jr. Honored For a Lifetime of Professional Service

October 2010

Sam Y. Zamrik Honored For a Lifetime of Service to Engineering

David N. Wormley Honored for His Contributions to Engineering

September 2010

ASME Honors Yongxiang Lu for Contributions to Fluid Power

August 2010

Michael William Reeks Honored for Paper on Fluids Engineering

Ronggui Yang Honored for Contributions in the Heat Transfer Field

R. Peter Deubler Honored for Contributions in Nuclear Codes and Standards

ASME Honors John E. Dec for Contributions to Diesel Combustion

July 2010

Regis A. Matzie Honored by ASME for Promoting Nuclear Technology Advances

Researchers to Receive The ASME Primer Movers Committee Award

June 2010

Tony M. Keaveny Receives Award for Contributions in Biomechanics

Roger D. Kamm of MIT the Recipient of the ASME H.R. Lissner Medal

Matthew J. Gounis Honored for Bioengineering Research

Ron S. Bunker Honored For Paper on Gas Turbines

Herbert Jericha Receives the ASME R. Tom Sawyer Award

Wlodzimierz Blasiak to Receive the ASME George Westinghouse Gold Medal