Scholarship Winners

 

ASME Foundation Scholarship Winners for the 2018-19 Academic Year

Kenneth Andrew Roe Scholar ($13,000)
   Elizabeth Stapleton Oral Roberts University
ASME Foundation Scholar ($11,000)
   Austin Kaul South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
   Jared Talamini Wentworth Institute of Technology
ASME Standards & Certifications (S&C) Scholarship ($10,000)
   Kyle SwofferKettering University
ASME/SHPE Scholarships ($5,000)
   Post-Graduate: Terese Martinez Illinois Institute of Technology
   Undergraduate: Idalia Alvarado St. Mary’s University
ASME Nuclear Division (NED) Scholarship ($5,000)
   Dominick Biggs University of Denver
   Riley Davis Minnesota State University - Mankato
Garland Duncan Scholarship ($5,000)
   Galen Jiang California State University - Fullerton
   Samuel Ryckman South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
American Electric Power Scholarship ($4,000)
   Corbin Freeman Texas Tech University
Melvin R. Green Scholarship ($4,000)
   Meredith Burke Southern Methodist University
   Emily Jarrett University of Alabama at Birmingham
Virginia Tech Memorial Scholarship ($4,000)
   Eurydice Kanimba Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Marcus N. Bressler Memorial Scholarship ($3,500)
   Marshall Schoth Louisiana Tech University
ASME Power Division Scholarship ($3,000)
   Asena Yidliz University of California - Berkeley
F. W. “Beich” Beichley Scholarship ($3,000)
   Jerom Ashford Brigham Young University - Idaho
Stephen T. Kugle Scholarship ($3,000)
   Emmett White University of Denver
William J. & Marijane E. Adams, Jr. Scholarship ($3,000)
   Fatemah Azari University of Nevada - Las Vegas
John & Elsa Gracik Scholarship ($2,500)
   Andre Alvarez California Baptist University
   Joy Arnold Arizona State University
   Lukas Dibeneditto Purdue University - Purdue Polytechnic - New Albany
   Daniel Hannik Montana Tech of the University of Montana
   Hunter Hodge Colorado School of Mines
   Nathaniel Klint Wentworth Institute of Technology
   Adam Stock Rochester Institute of Technology
   Isha Tyle University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign
   Daniel Willden Brigham Young University - Idaho
   Nikolay Yakovlev John Brown University
Frank & Dorothy Miller Scholarship ($2,000)
   Alexandra Crump University of Missouri - Columbia
   Daniel Speer Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Christopher Hoffman Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
   Rafael Rodriguez University of Pittsburgh - Pittsburgh Campus
Samuel Mercer Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
   Austin Griswold University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Allen Rhodes Memorial Scholarship ($1,500)
   Juan Vaca University of Houston
ASME Foundation Variable ($ - Varies)
*Outside the US – (Amount determined by need and economy of the country - $ Undisclosed)
   Mohammed Jubary Missouri State University
   Devin Bebela Minnesota State University - Mankato
   David Alexis Meza Salgado ITESM, Tec de Monterrey
   Komal Ashfag NED University, Pakistan
   Muhammad Kamran Patel NED University, Pakistan
   Ibtahaj Athar NED University, Pakistan

 

ASME Auxiliary Scholarship Winners for the 2018-19 Academic Year

LUCY AND CHARLES W.E. CLARKE SCHOLARSHIP ($5,000)
Norris Caleb Bell Colorado School of Mine
Tanner Duncan Michigan Technological University
Kevin Jesin University of Central Florida
Nicholas Riedel University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Orion Roach University of Kansas
Alexandra Sabala Northwestern University
Andrew Stucker University of Idaho
Nikhi Wagher University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Emily Walker Kettering University
Madeleine Welch Rochester Institute of Technology
Alexander Westhoven Purdue University
Erica Wuennemann University of Cincinnati
Elisabeth M. and Winchell M. Parsons Scholarship ($3,000)
Raudel Avila Northwestern University
Irma and Robert Bennett Scholarship ($3,000)
Leah Lansdowne University of New Haven
Erik Spong Oklahoma State University
Morgan Taylor Rutgers University- New Brunswick
Marjorie Roy Rothermel Scholarship ($3,000)
Jacqueline Moore Flanagan University of North Carolina Charlotte
Sylvia W. Farny Scholarship ($3,000)
Hunter Kanniainen University of Idaho
Kayleigh Meinzen University of Illinois at Urbana- Champaign
Carolyn and James M. Chenoweth Scholarship ($3,000)
Ashim Adhikari Minnesota State University- Mankato
Tara Newman University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Meghan Reynolds Loyola College in Maryland
Berna Lou Cartwright Scholarship ($3,000)
Rachel Evans Calvin College
Agnes Malakate Kezios Scholarship ($3,000)
Elizabeth Bergh Michigan Technological University
Charles B. Sharp Scholarship ($3,000)
Azriel Achterbosch Lipscomb University
Dimitri Petrakis Penn State University Park
Rice Cullimore Scholarship ($3,000)
Kaja Lapinska Columbia University
Luis Ángel Porto Hernández Florida State University
Carla Nathaly Villacis Nunez University of Michigan