Scholarship Winners

 

ASME Foundation Scholarship Winners for the 2017-18 Academic Year

Kenneth Andrew Roe Scholar ($13,000)
   Trevor White Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
ASME Foundation Scholar ($11,000)
  Jason Bugarin Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  Austin Kaul South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
  Jared Talamini (1st year) Wentworth Institute of Technology
ASME/SHPE Scholarships ($5,000)
  Post-Graduate: Erin Hong California State University, Northridge
  Undergraduate: Danielle Petterson University of South Florida
ASME Nuclear Division (NED) Scholarship ($5,000)
  Joshua Smith Colorado State University
  Eric Zhong California Polytechnic State University
  Hank Costner Utah State University
Garland Duncan Scholarship ($5,000)
  Tamim Reza University of Michigan-Flint
  Mukul Sawant Purdue University
Willis F. Thompson Scholarship ($4,500)
  Viktoria Meyerhoff Indiana University – Purdue University
  Tooba Ehtesham University of Houston
  Joseph Pechstein Milwaukee School of Engineering
American Electric Power Scholarship ($4,000)
  Brianna Forsthoefel Michigan State University
Melvin R. Green Scholarship ($4,000)
  Gregory Dorian University of Massachusetts Lowell
  Mitchell Vogatsky Gannon University
Virginia Tech Memorial Scholarship ($4,000)
  Emilio Jimenez Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
William J. & Marijane E. Adams, Jr. Scholarship ($3,000)
  Nicole Peacock University of California - Davis
ASME Foundation Scholarship ($3,000)
  Maria Coleman Johns Hopkins University
F. W. “Beich” Beichley Scholarship ($3,000)
  Kelly Sibree The College of New Jersey
ASME Power Division Scholarship ($3,000)
  Nathaniel Klint Wentworth Institute of Technology
Stephen T. Kugle Scholarship ($3,000)
  Marshall Schoth Louisiana Tech University
ASME Metropolitan Section John Rice Memorial Scholarship ($3,000)
  Amanda Gelbart New York University
John & Elsa Gracik Scholarship ($2,500)
  Brittany Felder Wayne State University
  Nicholas Koutos Saint Louis University
  Aldo Kusnardi Minnesota State University, Mankato
  Heather Hava University of Colorado at Boulder
  Michelle Morency University of Cambridge, UK
  Michael Kelly University of California - Berkeley
  Robert Vasinko Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  Jonah Allen Clarkson University
  Emily Meuers Michigan Technological University
  Tyler Ronken South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
ASME Foundation Hanley Scholarship ($2,500)
  Sarah Kassim York University
Marcus N. Bressler Memorial Scholarship ($2,500)
  Zhangxi Jessee Feng University of New Hampshire
Kate Gleason Scholarship ($2,000)
  Minh Nguyen Florida Atlantic University
Christopher Hoffman Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
  Ryley Davis Minnesota State University
Samuel Mercer Memorial Scholarship ($2,000)
  Nicholas Savino Drexel University
Frank & Dorothy Miller Scholarship ($2,000)
  Andrew Gray Milwaukee School of Engineering
  Josiah Horner South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
Allen Rhodes Memorial Scholarship ($1,500)
  Mohammad Abassi Minnesota State University, Mankato
ASME Foundation Variable International ($ - Varies)
*Outside the US – (Amount determined by need and economy of the country-$ Undisclosed)
  Eurydice Kanimba Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  Komal Ashfaq NED University of Engineering & Technology
Baber Baig NED University of Engineering & Technology
Tapish Gupta LNM Institute of Information Technology

 

ASME Auxiliary Scholarship Winners for the 2017-18 Academic Year

LUCY AND CHARLES W.E. CLARKE SCHOLARSHIP ($5,000)
Michael Abagon Illinois Institute of Technology
Joy Arnold Arizona State University
Sean Copenhaver Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Joseph Haire Cedarville University
Laura Lund Kettering University
Daniel Neamati California Institute of Technology
Joshua Pauls Oregon State University
Joseph Self University of Michigan
Thomas Upchurch Colorado School of Mines and Technology
Tyler Woods University of Central Florida
Elisabeth M. and Winchell M. Parsons Scholarship ($3,000)
Mary Anderson New Mexico Institute of Mines and Technology
Irma and Robert Bennett Scholarship ($3,000)
Joseph Difroscia Wentworth Institute of Technology
Samuel Kupiec Union College
Derek Runner Milwaukee School of Engineering Wentworth
Marjorie Roy Rothermel Scholarship ($3,000)
Jordan Argyle University of Idaho
Timothy Watkins Cleveland State University
Sylvia W. Farny Scholarship ($3,000)
Daniel Newmann George Fox University
Samuel Steup Trinity University
Carolyn and James M. Chenoweth Scholarship ($3,000)
Michael Gydesen Rochester Institute
Jarod McKenzie George Fox University
Zach Wright St. Louis University
Rice Cullimore Scholarship ($3,000)
Muhammad Zubair Irshad Georgia Tech
Haris Moazam Sheikh University of California, Berkeley